Solved

Win2000k Printer Problem - Not printing

Posted on 2002-07-01
4
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Ok this is strange. I have installed an Epson 850 printer on the LPT1: port of my dell computer running Win2000 pro.

Everything was fine until I rebooted. then the printer failed to print, even though the data light on the printer flashes to indicate its recieving data. At first I tried re-installing the drivers (win2k) but this did not cure it. I then tried unchecking the 'enable plug and play' box in the LPT1: port settings, and then re ticked the box (Ignoring the reboot) and all is well, I can print, until I shut down again, then I have to repeat the above proceedure. I have tried reinstalling the LPT1: port, but it made no difference.
Anybody got any ideas?? its beginning to annoy me!
Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:scatty
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 100 total points
ID: 7124439
Do you have your lpt port set up in the bios as bidirectional or ECP/EPP?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:heheman3000
ID: 7124774
Everyone who's reading this read this!

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=win2k&qid=20315707

It's the exact same problem that was never solved for me (or not yet anyway) so have a look because it is very long and has some very good suggestions.

I think the problem is lack of Win2k support in the BIOS, and as the link states, go to a command prompt OUT OF WINDOWS (boot disk) and type this

C:\> type <anyfile> >LPT1

If it works it means your BIOS (like mine) does not have Win2k support, if not, then your LPT port is not configured correctly in the BIOS
0
 

Author Comment

by:scatty
ID: 7125573
Thanks Mikecr,

The Bios is one thing I never checked, as I thought that Windows (and mister Gates) takes control of everything!

The Parallel port was set for ECP, I changed it to EPP and everything is just great!

The wife has stopped nagging, and is now getting through ink like there is no tomorrow!

Cheers
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7126588
No problem. Glad I could help. Good luck!
0