Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving M: to a new partition?

Posted on 2002-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Does anybody know how to move the M: drive to a new partition??

Thank you,
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:markb
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7123959
What's this got to do with Exchange Server, out of interest?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7124339
Is M an Exchange Server partition?  A CD?
Give a little explanation and maybe we can help.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nevaar
ID: 7124596
The M drive isn't REALLY a drive.  It's just another was of accessing the mailboxes and public folders within the Exchange system.

It doesn't really exist as a physical drive. It doesn't take up any space (the space is really on other drives where you've got your storage groups.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jonestown
ID: 7124623
What is your reasoning for wanting to move it?  As was said above, the M: drive is ONLY logical.  It doesn't take up any space, in fact, it should mirror the properties of the drive that exchange is installed on.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kevala earned 600 total points
ID: 7125151
Not only is it just a virtual representation of your mailbox and public folder store - you should NEVER touch, backup, or scan the M drive.

As stated, it is just a virtual representation of your databases, (which you will note, if you set your data stores to "not mount during startup", then restart your server, the M drive will not even appear in my computer or explorer until you mount them!)

so basically.....you can't move it, it's not taking up space...don't touch it with anything, and don't even try to back it up....

One permission change or modification to this drive can mess your whole server up...i've seen it a billion times.

0