Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win2k Server as a Domain Controller

Posted on 2002-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Can you install a Win2k Server within a existing Windows NT Domain...setting the Win2k Server to act like a NT PDC or BDC without installing Active Directory or changing anything else within the Windows NT Domain? I just want to install the Win2k Server as if it was a NT Server..
0
Comment
Question by:barnettb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7123929
AFAIK it's possible to do this--you just need to set up the Active Directory on the 2K server to run only in compatibility mode. In fact, this is Microsoft's recommended procedure for updating a domain to Active Directory--you start by putting some 2K boxes on the system running in compatibility mode, then, when you get rid of the last NT4 domain controller, turn off compatibility mode on the 2K domain controllers.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ocon827679 earned 300 total points
ID: 7124369
If you install a windows 2K server and make it a domain controller in an existing NT domain, it now becomes the PDC (assuming that it is the first W2K domain controller installed in the network and you are installing it into the existing NT domain).  It will not look like NT as it is Active Directory.  Yes it will function with NT as long as you are not running in Native mode, but you are running Active Directory on this server.  So I guess that the answer to your question is no, if you make a W2K server a domain controller it will run Active Directory.
You can install W2K server and have it join an NT domain as a member server.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:heheman3000
ID: 7124784
So Native or Compatibility mode only affects the OS of the DC's and Server and not the Clients? So a win98 client can connect to a win2k server in native mode?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 7125087
As long as the domain supports NetBIOS.
0