Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Maximum  Number of the File in a Directory..?

Posted on 2002-07-01
6
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
hello !

Win2000...

what is maximum number of the file(folder)  
in a directory ??

if file number is increasing in a directory,

performance is decreasing ???

0
Comment
Question by:jhjeon
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 300 total points
ID: 7123924
There is no theoretical limit to the number of files or folders in a directory--you could, if you so wanted, have every single file on your system in the root directory (apart from the ones Windows needs, obviously) and it would all work fine. As for the speed issue, the FAT32 file system would definitely suffer slowdown as you put more and more files into a folder; I don't think NTFS would be anything like as badly affected because of the way it stores the file directory.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7124413
There is a limit to the amount of files that can reside on the root of your C: drive and that is 256. You will get an error message and some strange occurances if you attempt to go over that number.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7124431
The root limit of 256 ONLY applies to FAT filesystems.  If you are using NTFS (and I certainly hope you are) there is no such limitation.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7124522
Ah yes, I believe you are correct Jhance, my mistake.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7126073
jhance, mikecr: And, furthermore, the 256 file limit (originally 512, but reduced to 256 due to long filename support in Win9x) only applies to FAT16. FAT32 removed this restriction by making the root directory the same as any other directory.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 9490055
---- CLEAN UP ----

jhjeon,
No comment has been added lately (459 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Award points to pjknibbs ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0