Solved

What is good

Posted on 2002-07-01
10
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have been using NetMeeting to connect for voice/cam to PC users. Is there any other software that is better. NetMeeting is not very satisfactory. I have G4 (sawtooth)...Ibot cam and use Videolink to connect to NetMeeting. (where are ya..weed?)
0
Comment
Question by:coolmom
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 68 total points
Comment Utility
If the PC users youre connecting to are using NetMeeting, youre probably stuck with it. These video/chat programs tend to be proprietary and only work between themselves. There is no "standard" protocol for it. If you can convince the PC users to switch to something better you can take your pick of video conferencing software from www.versiontracker.com.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WIF567
Comment Utility
Weed are you feeling ok?  It is not like you to post such a broad answer?

I hope you feel better soon.

-WIF567
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:WIF567
WIF567 earned 66 total points
Comment Utility
CoolMOM

I haven't used these products so sticking to the terms I can't say that they are "Better"...  Will your camera work with it??? Dunno...
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Based on the standard H.323 video conferencing protocol, Video Link Pro can connect you to other Windows video conferencing products such as Microsoft NetMeeting, Intel Proshare Video and White Pine CuseeMee Pro
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VideoLink Pro
http://www.smithmicro.com/press/presspages.tpl?release=md000719

$50 @ Apple Store
http://store.apple.com
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
Well, "good" is relative. She's going to have to pick something she likes and get the PC users to switch.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:TheHub
TheHub earned 66 total points
Comment Utility
the problem with microsoft is that they do not adhere to protocols very well.
they seem to end up in court a lot.
i wonder if the two r related.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
Comment Utility
Hello,

It appears that this question has been abandoned.
A concentrated effort to finalize all outstanding questions in this Topic Area is in process.
Your assistance is now requested.

EXPERTS: Please return and review the question. Post a detailed comment NOW
 as to how you feel this should be wrapped up (delete, 0 PAQ, to whom to award points, etc.).
 Everyone involved in the cleanup would appreciate your experienced opinion.

If you feel you deserve points here, but don't care to respond, the question might
very well get DELETED.


coolmom   Your obligation to return and finalize this question remains.
Abandoning a question is both discourteous to the Experts who offered assistance  
and a violation of the Experts-Exchange member agreement.

Please do NOT select this for an answer. I am simply trying to alert those
involved that the question will be closed.


Final review and closing recommendation will be taken Seven (7) days
from the date of this notice.


ITsheresomewhere
EE Database Cleanup Volunteer


intlnot
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WIF567
Comment Utility
5 postings 200 Points???  How would you divide that TheHub?
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolmom
Comment Utility
I am so sorry..I never closed this question. How to split my points with all who responed? I never got an email that there was a response..ugh. My bad....
0