Solved

Java or Delphi is suitable for up/download to mobile phone

Posted on 2002-07-01
8
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I would like to build application action like nokiatool which is able to connect to mobile phone while having ability to use database as well. What is the good choice between Java and Delphi.

My program require following feature
- Database
- Connect IR, Serial port to download something to my Nokia
- Graphic
- Call external program
0
Comment
Question by:pornpoj
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 7123960
delphi
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
doronb earned 150 total points
ID: 7124025
Hi,


I'm a Delphi fan myself, and also like (and work in Java). Your choice - imo - should be influenced by two factors:

1. Do you need platform independence
2. Most important, which environment already offers a lot of the functionality of your application as a library or utility objects.


Just my 2c,
Doron
0
 

Author Comment

by:pornpoj
ID: 7124042
I will run it on normal window (98 or ME).
What I afraid are number of available objects/routines in order to exchange with Mobile phone (I think their has their own protocal) and an easiness to call external program. For example, like a jukebox I want my user to choose ringtone and set the phone model then I can send and check whether the transfer is complete.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:doronb
ID: 7124096
Hi again,


If I'm not mistaken both tools (Delphi and Java) can accomplish the task. However, since you specify Windows 98/ME as the platform Java is an overkill - even if it might offer standard libraries - especially if performance is an issue.

Both languages are strong-typed and support Object-Oriented-Programming, Delphi also supports multiple-inheritance (though that maybe a curse more than a blessing). Delphi lets you also work directly with memory and pointers, which Java does not.

Both tools offer RAD and a visual environment to develope GUI in. Use a Java IDE like JBuilder for instance (or VJ++) if you plan to write in Java. Using Visual J++ as your IDE lets you write Java code and use Microsoft's libraries but then why use Java at all since the code produced most likely won't be compatible to any other platform than Windows.

Bottom line... if you'll need your application running only on MS-Windows and have the best performance possible, Delphi's the way to go.


Good luck,
Doron
0
 

Author Comment

by:pornpoj
ID: 7124119
Thank you for your replies.
Direct to the point, I want to write the MidLet viewer and download software. I am not sure whether it already available, if yes could you advice me the name of that application.

Main task is to list java application program and send to emulator software when user select to see. So I am afraid that if I use Delphi, I will have the problem during this state.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:doronb
ID: 7124150
I'm afraid I can't help you about the MidLet viewer (dunno what that is) and download software.

About the listing Java applications I'm not sure what you mean by that and by "send to emulator software" as this is probably very nokiatool related issues which I know nothing about. However, if you are given a directory with Java classes in it, I suppose you could work through the class files and find all files including a "main" function and send only those files to whatever needs them.

Its all a matter of trade-offs.. Use Delphi and have best performance but also platform dependence, use Java and you'll have a slower application probably, but platform-independent and maybe better access to already written codebase that includes tools and libraries you might be able to use.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8893684
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points to doronb

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0