Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

problem in meta tag

Posted on 2002-07-01
11
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi,

www.kplgpl.com
in the above mentioned site the meta tag is not working.
Pls give me solution, what the mistake i have done.
When i searched (kplgpl) in google, there is no serch result

Preet
0
Comment
Question by:preeth
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:avner
ID: 7123902
Have you submitted the site to the search engines ?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
egbservices earned 200 total points
ID: 7123913
Read and learn...
 
http://www.wsulibs.wsu.edu/general/robots.htm
http://www.jafsoft.com/searchengines/webbots.html
http://www.searchtools.com/robots/robots-txt.html
http://www.rietta.com/robogen/intro.shtml
http://northernwebs.com/set/

If your site is new it might take some time to indexed with search engines.
If you submit your site it will also take some time.
Some of the good engines have a page to submit your url.
Many engines ignore the keywords and take the words and info from your text.
JS or dynamically generated pages miss out.
If keywords are used place them in order of importance, hence "kplgpl" should come 1st.
Use this word in your page text but don't over do it.
Frames tend to have more problems with search engines.

Have fun, Edi
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 7124146
Google does not index sites based on their meta tags.
http://www.google.com/webmasters/
0
 

Author Comment

by:preeth
ID: 7142643
I have submited my site in almost all free web search, even then my problem is not solved,  pls do me need full
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7212808
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I may recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:egbservices
ID: 7213172
Hi Cd&
Looks like you are back from holidays...? and back on cleaning up EE. Out of the three I guess my input is the most "usefull" one, hence I volunteer to take the points... ;-)
If you feel like deleting the question I don't mind either.
Have a nice day, Edi
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7240527
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to egbservices

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:egbservices
ID: 7243971
Thanks Cd& and have a nice day... hm? night...?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7263467
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:egbservices
ID: 7264128
;-) thanks and have a nice day! Edi
0