Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Merging Partitions

Posted on 2002-07-01
12
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have Window 2000 Advance Server on my machine

My hard drive is partitioned in the following way

----------  ----------------- -------   --------------
 C Drive        D Drive        NoLabel     Linex
  FAT             NTFS           FAT

Now I want to merge the partition NoLable with
C Drive. Also I want format the space used for
Linex and merge it with C Drive

Is it possible to do so, if yes How.

Fred
0
Comment
Question by:freddymac
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7123851
Fred,

I think PowerQuest Partition Magic could do that; http://www.powerquest.com/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7123919
Actually, I don't think even Partition Magic will help here, because it looks like you have a partition in between the two partitions you want to merge. When you merge partitions they MUST occupy a contiguous block of space on the disk, otherwise merging is not possible using any piece of software.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7124410
Pjknibbs is absolutely correct. If your partitions are not contiguous or don't follow one another you can't merge them.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Nevaar earned 600 total points
ID: 7124512
You can, however, back up the No Label partition, delete it and use Partition Magic to move the D partition then extend the C partition and restore the "No Label" back onto the expanded C partition.

Simple, eh?
0
 

Author Comment

by:freddymac
ID: 7124871
Can I merge 'No Label' Partition with 'D drive' partition
and then subsequently merge it with 'C drive' partition
also considering the fact that 'No Lable' partition is
FAT and 'D drive' partition is NTFS.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7124877
It won't matter when you merge because you will have to delete the no label partition first so that you have free space before you can merge it in so the file system won't matter at that point.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7124989
My suggestion is fairly simple and should work.

1 ) backup all data from the Linex and No label paritions.

2) Backup the D drive.

3) Use partiton magic to delete the Linex and No Label partitions.

4) Use Use partiton magic to MOVE the D Drive partition all the way to the end of your drive.

5) Then you can merge the C drive with all the free space ( it will be contiguous ).

I would check the PQ manual, but I'm pretty sure that is the easiest way to do it.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nevaar
ID: 7125020
sysExpert,

That sounds a lot like what I suggested (except I don't touch the Linex partition)
0
 

Author Comment

by:freddymac
ID: 7125023
'No lable' partition has no data. 'Linex' partition has
linix operating system which I dont mind erasing.
But on 'D drive' partion I have data which I dont want
to loose. While merging will I have to also delete partion
'D drive'.

Also another concern. When I am finally consolidating
all the partitions to 'C drive'. 'C drive' partition
in 'FAT' and 'D drive' partition is NTFS will this be a problem.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nevaar
ID: 7125039
If "No Label" has no data, use PartitionMagic to delete the No Label partition and move the D partition towards the end.  You can then extend the C partition into the unallocated space between C & D, making C bigger.

I'd make full backups before attempting this.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7125720
I agree with Nevaar , but with the following cautions :

Moving D, usually keeps it intact, but a backup is always recommended.

I would Defrag all the partitions beforehand also !!

You can try to keep the linex partition also, but you will need to change LiLO etc since your partitions have moved and you have 3 not 4.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 9490061
---- CLEAN UP ----

freddymac,
No comment has been added lately (459 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Award points to Nevaar ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0