Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LotusScript Agent to change hotspots

Posted on 2002-07-02
9
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I want to write a lotusscript agent that will check every document in my database for hotspots and change them if required.

Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:a_murray
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7124286
Basically it is very difficult and in most cases impossible to change Design elements with Lotus Script. Full stop.

If you still want to be able to change Hotspot actions on demand then you have to design changeable actions or links.

To be able to give you suitable proposal for such changeable Hotspot I would like to ask you what kind your Hotspot are and what exactly you like to change. Best would be an example.

So long,
zvonko

0
 

Author Comment

by:a_murray
ID: 7124299
Out web site database has hardcoded links in it to other pages, I want to take a copy of the database and use it locally on another server.  I want to change the link hotspots on all documents to point to the local server instead of the website.

Doesn't sound too hard, but I could not even get a idea where to start.

Andy
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7124381
Hello Andy,

are those link hotspots you want to change pasted as Rich Text content or are they hotspots on Form design?

Also is it better idea to create some mapping documents for receiving server before trying to change a lot of documents.

Normally you have to change nothing if you manage to use same directory and database name as on originating server. The links are mostly server relative.



0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7124567
Happy Helping Bro...

:-)
Arun.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7124689
Thanks :)

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 750 total points
ID: 7143885
Hello Andy,

if you still are interested in further investigation about this then please send me a zipped copy of this database (not all documents but some relevant) and let me have a look.
My email address is: paunoski@freenet.de

So long,
zvonko

0
 

Author Comment

by:a_murray
ID: 7164373
Thanks for the offer but I am not allowed to send the database.

Seeing as you offered I'll give you the points.

Andy
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7164429
Thanks for the points :)

Also if had got this database I do hard believe that I would not succeed in helping you. It was only a small hope.

Next time I hope to be of more help to you.

So long,
zvonko

0
 

Author Comment

by:a_murray
ID: 7169332
No problem.

WHat do you know about the $FormulaClass, can this be used to change the code.

Andy
0