[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Maximum File descriptors

Posted on 2002-07-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,217 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
How many maximum no. file descriptors can be created in Linux?

i.e. Maximum File descriptors in Linux
and
Maximum File descriptors per process in Linux
0
Comment
Question by:nakya
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 300 total points
ID: 7124735
It depends on your configuratioen

check /proc/sys/fs/file-max
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9088977
nakya:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9484845
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept comments from rbr as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0