?
Solved

Easy: Find a Logic Board (LaserJet 3100 Multifunction)

Posted on 2002-07-02
8
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Logic Board appears bad (three technicians agree). Where can I find a used Logic Board for the 3100? New cost appears to be over $170 .. know of a lower cost new?

At over $170 the new cost is too high to salvage the unit, since it is only needed as a FAX, and a new HP fax can be had with warranty in the low $200's.
0
Comment
Question by:esc_toe_account
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 7124626
Part number is C3949-60002. Looking for an under $100 price <sigh .. hoping>
0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 7124665
Also known as:
HEWC3949-60002 Formatter Board

.. or C3949-60002
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7124863
Perhaps you could locate a mechanically broken 3100 someplace and scavenge it.  

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7124874
Have you checked on EBay?  I'll bet you can get a fully functional unit for less than the cost of a replacement logic board.
0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 7125171
I have checked auction watch (and ebay). Haven't had any good ideas yet for finding a mechanically broken 3100 someplace. If you have further thoughts on that ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 7126964
Example of even higher pricing: www2.printerworks.com/ - over $180.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
controltheweb earned 500 total points
ID: 7126986
Call around to all local places that deal with used printers (computer sales AND printer service places) and tell them what you are looking for (3100 that is being junked). You might want to email or send them a printed note so they have something to remind them.

If they don't have anything right away, eventually something will show up. You can also post an "I want" message at a number of sites. I'm also posting your question at Google Groups to look for other ideas or resources (I see nothing like it posted).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:controltheweb
ID: 7217099
Further resource: If any chips on the logic board can be reseated, reseat them! (Pull off and push back into place.) This has a definite chance (not as small a chance as you might think), of fixing the problem. It's likely one of the first things an independant tech would try.
0