Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Data in Ticker class

Posted on 2002-07-02
8
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Go to http://www.nseindia.com 

On the Right-Top corner you will find 2 lines (similar to Marquee in HTML). If you move your mouse over it it will stop. If you drag it to the right side it will start scrolling right & if you drag it to your left it will start scrolling to your left.

I checked the source code and found that an applet has been used to do this. I was told that the values are read from a text file(formed from database)....

How can i generate this Ticker class with my data !!
0
Comment
Question by:viswa20
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Venci75 earned 800 total points
ID: 7124791
this loads a serialized String[] from the 'http://<codebase>/TickerFeed'
0
 

Author Comment

by:viswa20
ID: 7125591
i did not understand ...Venci75 can you plz. elaborate ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:viswa20
ID: 7125609
What is the location where i have to put my datafile ? Is it a *.txt file ? How should the data be in the *.txt file
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dorothy2
ID: 7125682
Listening..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 7125997
note that if you use their applet/data without their permission, this is a pure theft.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7126299
not a text file - it is a file, containig a serialized String[]. You can create it by using:
String[] data; // initialize this array.
FileOutputStream fos = new FileOutputStream("filename");
ObjectOutputStream oos = new ObjectOutputStream(fos);
oos.writeObject(data);

then this file must be accessible through:
'http://<applet host>/TickerFeed'
url.

... but I agree with heyhey - you must use this applet only with their permition ...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8893771
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points to Venci75

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0