Solved

Interbase security

Posted on 2002-07-02
12
685 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
How can i restrict other peoples from opening my gdb (database file).

Can i give password or something else.

Plese help asap

Rajni
0
Comment
Question by:rajniyadav
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 7127116
It all depends on what you are trying to do. If all you are trying to do is restrict access, then that is what Users are for, and I'm not sure what you need.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:thegroup
thegroup earned 125 total points
ID: 7129747
Only the SYSDBA or the Owner of the database objects (tables, views, procedures.) can change the definition of the objects.

Interbase 6.5 can grant DDL privileges to another users and have access validation against database modifications.

Could you post more info on your problem ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajniyadav
ID: 7137753
Right now when i create a gdb file with sysdba user then i can copy that machine on some other machine and i can open that file in interbase to see the data, modify\ delete the data or i can even delete the table also.

I want to restrict that. I don;t want anybody to be able to open gdb file that i have created.

Is that possible?


Rajni
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 7140489
Create database with user other than sysdba.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajniyadav
ID: 7143001
YodaMage

i have already create a database i have setup local server with sysdba and created a database.

when creating a database it doesnot ask for any user name or password


how can i do that

Rajni

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
YodaMage earned 125 total points
ID: 7144172
What does your isc4.gdb look like?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 7144187
There is no security like you are looking for.

Read here for one of the better posts about security and IB:

http://www.mers.com/cgi-bin/mer.exe/EXECSEARCH?pageno=1&searchtext=dalton+calford+security+table&grouptext=mers+interbase&linktype=viewmsg&msgno=47580&boardno=240
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ITugay
ITugay earned 125 total points
ID: 7501877
YodaMage,

thank you for interesting article. It's very old of date, but seems the problems are the same :(

I'm using another way to protect my databases. What we are trying? Prevent another unatorized people to extract data from database. If data accessed from application you built then provide some mechanism to encode data before put there and decode data after get. Not all data, but only important tables or fields. There a lot of way to do that. (I'm using primary key value to encrypt record content.) Much easy to protect application then a database, so I choosed easy way.

----
Igor


0
 

Author Comment

by:rajniyadav
ID: 7818987
Right no body can view my data or delete my tables.
but they can view the meta data?

i want to restrict other user from viewing my meta data also. How can i do that?


pls answer As soon as possible
Rajni



0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:grolschisgood
grolschisgood earned 125 total points
ID: 8221561
you should restrict peoples access to the gdb file by applying windows NTFS permissions.  As long as your windows SYSTEM user has rights to the database this will allow interbase to serve the file as a database. then access to the database on you server is managed through the interbase users.

By stopping people having read or write access to the GDB file itself, they will not be able to copy the gdb file from your server onto their own server and therefore access it using their sysdba user.

this implies that you are running winnt, 2000, or xp pro and your drive is formatted as NTFS

k cam
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 9824551
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:
       to split points as follows:
                                                125 points for grolschisgood
                                                125 points for thegroup
                                                125 points for YodaMage
                                                125 points for ITugay
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

kacor
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0