Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Import Text Files into an Microsoft Access Database

Posted on 2002-07-02
3
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Which data access component can I use to access the content of a delimited text file, in order to use it in the batch move component in the source property?
0
Comment
Question by:sigalos
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 400 total points
ID: 7125818
It depends on what the delimiter is and if it uses end of line like a paragraph break to denote where one record ends an the next one starts. Generally speaking for data in a delimited text file to be moved to an Access database through Delphi the fields in the text file need to be as to what data type of each field is in a schema file. If the a field data type is a text fiels then that field would need in the schema file to be identified to what the lenght of the field is.

Something like this

Width of Field, Decimal Points, Starting cursor position

[CmmssTbl]
Filetype=Fixed
Field1=CopyDUKey,Long Integer,11,00,00
Field2=TravType,Char,01,00,11
Field3=RevType,Char,01,00,12
Field4=Provider,Char,10,00,13
Field5=ShortCode,Char,03,00,23
Field6=DomInt,Char,01,00,26
Field7=Origin,Char,03,00,27
Field8=Destination,Char,03,00,30
Field9=FromDate,TimeStamp,30,00,33
Field10=ThruDate,TimeStamp,30,00,63
Field11=Amount,Float,20,02,93
Field12=OneCap,Long Integer,11,00,113
Field13=RoundCap,Long Integer,11,00,124
Field14=MaxDiscount,Float,20,02,135
Field15=Where,Char,10,00,155
Field16=Class,Char,02,00,165
Field17=FareBasis,Char,08,00,167
Field18=NoCCCo,Char,19,00,175
CharSet=ascii


The Crazy One
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9343121
sigalos:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Lach
ID: 9459953
sigalos,
No comment has been added lately (18 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to CrazyOne http:#7125818

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

anAKiN
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0