Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java support on Windows Pocket PC 2002

Posted on 2002-07-02
6
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi to all,
I'm new to Pocket PC: is there a java virtual machine available for Compaq IPAQ 38xx and Windows for Pocket PC 2002 platform?
Regards,
Christian
0
Comment
Question by:cbonjovi
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 120 total points
ID: 7125305
There are some add-on third party products. Check out

http://www.microsoft.com/MOBILE/enterprise/papers/why.asp

and look for "Java".
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prakash_raj
ID: 8087739
Hi,

These are the list of JVMs for PPC

http://www.comp.lancs.ac.uk/computing/users/fittond/ppcjava.html#PersonalJava
Additionally see [www.skelmir.com] also

Cheers,
Prakash
0