Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DCOM Advise Error

Posted on 2002-07-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,067 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have an MFC executable which calls methods on a remote DCOM service.  This works fine.  When I try to set up bi-directional communications with either connection points or callbacks, the Advise method fails with error x80070776 - the object exporter specified was not found.  If I remove the linkage to other library dlls and leave just the exe, it works fine.  Security and all prep COM  calls appear fine.  I'm using standard oleautomation marshalling.
Any idea why one or more linked dlls would cause this error?
0
Comment
Question by:tcarter
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:nke2000
ID: 7124980
Are the dll's you are using set up for connection points?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcarter
ID: 7125016
Only the dlls that utilize COM are set up for connection points.  Currently, the test code is embedded in CMainApp::InitInstance().  The other (non-system) dlls appear to load (implicit linkage) when I step over the line with the Advise().
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 600 total points
ID: 7125036
Found the following:

Receiving OR_INVALID_OXID (0x80070776)
When using COM creation APIs (such as CoCreateInstance, CoCreateInstanceEx,
or CoGetClassObject) to create remote objects (objects on other machines),
incorrectly configured network settings that otherwise appear to support
file or print sharing properly may cause Distributed COM to fail with the
distinguished error, OR_INVALID_OXID (0x80070776). This is typically not a
problem with COM, but this network configuration problem that is not exposed
by other networking operations that have fall-back behavior that differs
from COM over improperly configured protocols.
This failure can occur when a machine has been configured with TCP/IP as
well as another network transport, such as IPX/SPX, or NetBeui, but the
TCP/IP configuration is improperly configured. For example, it may be
configured to be dynamically assigned an IP address using DHCP, yet a DHCP
server may not be available, so it has no IP address. The solution is to
properly configure TCP/IP networking.

(http://groups.google.com/groups?hl=de&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF8&selm=%23ozFXB6mBHA.2432%40tkmsftngp07)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcarter
ID: 7127577
I tracked down the problem.  One of the dlls associated with my application is named "security.dll".  The connection point Advise loads some additional system dlls including "security.dll".  Finding this name already loaded for the process, system32\security.dll and several others do not get loaded.  Renaming my dll fixed it.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7133314
hi tcarter,
I suggest that you post a message to Community Support indicating that you found the answer yourself and that you want a refund of your points but that the question deserves to be placed in the PAQ.  Please reference this Q#: Q_20318798.

Alternatively, you could give the points to jkr for that valuable bit of research that he did on your behalf.

-- Dan
0