Solved

Replacement CPU Compaq Presario

Posted on 2002-07-02
12
632 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Who can tell me what the fastest replacement CPU I can install in a Compaq Presario 5000 series, model 5WV251.  It currently has a 750Mhz AMD Duron and uses 100Mhz SyncDRAM.  

I don't want to have to replace the motherboard, memory or anything else.
0
Comment
Question by:kpkp
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kpkp
Comment Utility
hm, to takers?  So would more points help?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
Comment Utility
You could try using this program to anylize your system and provide options for upgrade. The Compaq site will require some more searching on my part to see if there is any upgrade info for your exact model. You would have better luck going there yourself and plugging in your serial number for precise info.

http://www.powerleap.com/Products/ccp.htm

http://www.compaq.com
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Is the CPU dead or are you looking to upgrade?  If upgrade, I suggest an Athlon (instead of Duron) of the same or only slightly higher speed as long as it is also a 100Mhz system bus (it will be listed as a 200).  If you go with a faster Athlon, be sure to buy a new heatsink and fan.  Compaq has certainly put in the minimum heatsink possible.

Compaq will never admit the thing is upgradeable, so no one will be able to give you an absolute answer.  However, we can give you an educated guess that you should be able to use a regular Athlon Thunderbird as long as it is a 200 bus and fits the socket.  The multipliers are locked and part of the chip, not the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kpkp
Comment Utility
magarity - seeing as you are skeptical about Compaq - I called them.

They were very helpful.  For anyone else that's interested:  this machine has an FIC AZ31 motherboard, which accepts up to 1.3Ghz AMD Athlon (socket A) with FSB of 200Mhz.  The FSB speed is adjustable using a jumper next to the on board IDE connector.

jlauster - I took a look at http://www.powerleap.com/Products/ccp.htm, didn't seem to give me any upgrade options.  I'd already been to http://www.compaq.com (first stop) and didn't find anything definitive.

I think I'll keep the points (on behalf of Compaq!).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
Comment Utility
Ah, so Compaq confirms what I said, great!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kpkp
Comment Utility
except they actually told me the  _fastest_replacement_CPU_ which is what I wanted to know

Thanks anyway
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
Comment Utility
You will find that leads from experts here will help you find the solution to your problems, as often as they are able to solve them. We do not always know the answer, but can usually point you in the right direction.

If you found no useful information in the comments, post a zero points question with a link to this one in Community Support and ask to have the question deleted.

I think that there is valuable information here, so I would suggest that if you do not award this question for points, that you at least ask in CS that the question be put in the PAQs for future members to browse.

Thanks,
John
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
Comment Utility
** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER **

It appears that this question has been abandoned.  Please take a moment to finalize the question & reward your points as appropriate.  If this question is not finalized within 7 days, Community Support will be requested to force close it.  Unless there is objection or further activity,  it will also be requested that points be awarded to the following expert(s) for their comments:

REFUND/PAQ; question self resolved

If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points.  The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt


/EW

** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER **
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
Comment Utility
Jerk.  I advise everyone to avoid trying to help kpkp in the future
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kpkp
Comment Utility
magarity, perhaps you would like to explain your comment?  Are you offended that I accepted you comment as an answer?  As jlauster says 'leads from experts here will help you find the solution to your problems'.  I thought your comments were the most helpful in leading to me to the answer I was looking for.  I didn't want the points back, I have plenty thanks and hardly every ask questions - so I awarded the points appropriately.

I don't think calling me a jerk and advising people not to help me is very constructive behaviour, especially from someone who has been taking part in ee for the length of time you have.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
Comment Utility
magarity,

You've been around for a while, and should know better. The only person you've made look bad here is yourself.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
Comment Utility
kpkp... i think magarity's response may have been to the grade you gave him, not the fact that you accepted his answer.

"Although we use an A-C scale here at Experts Exchange, it works differently than, say, school grades. If one or more Experts' proposals are accepted as answers, they should usually be given an A or B grade, since they have taken the time to provide you with a working solution. If a possible solution is incomplete - ask for clarification or details before accepting the answer and grading it. People should not be given lower grades because of incorrect grammar or because you just accepted their answer or comment to close the question. Keep in mind, your question and any follow-up comments should be focused so that there can be a specific answer. The following is a good guideline to follow when grading:

A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough answer or they provided you with a link to information that thoroughly answered your question. An "A" can also be given to any answer that you found informative or enlightening beyond the direct question that you asked.

B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.

C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.

Remember, the Expert helping you today is probably going to be helping you next time you post a question. Give them a fair chance to earn an 'Excellent!' grade and they'll provide you with some amazing support. "

0