Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Updating Files

Posted on 2002-07-02
6
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have 02 Windows 2000 servers. One server hosts a web site and the other one is for development and testing. When I upadte source codes (ASP pages, HTML pages, etc.) in my Development Server, I want changes to get replicated to active web server at regular intervals. How do I perform this:

1. FAT system
2. NTFS system

(Assume both servers have same folders structures)

0
Comment
Question by:Sanath
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7125111
1) You can use xcopy and a scheduled batch file to do this for you.

2) You can buy a folder synch package to do this.

3) Look for free ware.

Suresync from a company called www.softwarepursuits.com
Works good. has scheduling and synching of directories of your choice.
Very flexible. A demo should be available.
 also
Folder synchronization
  http://www.meikel.com/en/fsync.htm
     http://www.foldermatch.com/
http://z-soft.com/Misc/Examples/Synchronize.htm

I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanath
ID: 7125339
Actually, I am looking for a solution within Windows 2002.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 7125606
xcopy is part of win2k.

Also I would look at the Win2k Resource kit for something called robocopy. It may also be on the MS web site as part of the downloadable tools there.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/rktour/server/S_tools.asp

Search for copy, Mcopy, robocopy and others.
If not use the built in xcopy and the task scheduler.

I hope this helps !
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7125668
I really think you should look at the alternatives for this. Here is yet another free software program that records keystrokes, mouse movements,clicks, it is so highly configuration it can creat a script that will automate the install of the OS, then the configuration of the OS, then the tweaking of the OS, then the installation of software programs, this tool is limitless BECAUSE you can perform everyday OS functions with it(such as copy/paste) automatically, and if you are worried about sombody tampering with the scripts it reproduces then it will auto compile everything into an exe for you OR you can use the ActiveX version of it...phew, that sounds like a sales pitch doesn't it? Or you can write a bacth file as stated above by SysExpert or use Xcopy or whatever...I suppose using a batch and task scheduler would do the trick...?


Cheers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7125670
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8406908
Force Accepted.

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0