[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ofstream question

Posted on 2002-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I want to open a file and seek to the end of it, but whenever the file is opened using the following code, it is truncated...

std::ofstream queue;

queue.open("file.000", std::ios_base::out | std::ios_base::ate);

any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:mark_s
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 300 total points
ID: 7125182
Try

queue.open("file.000", std::ios_base::out | std::ios_base::app);

istead to open it in 'append' mode - from what you wrote, it seems to be what you actually want to do...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nke2000
ID: 7125194
std::ios_base::ate sends you to the end of file, is that what you want?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 7125312
Try using std::ios_base::trunc instead.
Example:
queue.open("file.000", std::ios_base::out | std::ios_base::trunc);
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 7125324
Oops!!!
Disregard my previous comment.
I belive jkr is right.  app is what you want.
0