[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to encode a hyper link string

Posted on 2002-07-02
3
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,
  I ahve tried to encode a hyperlink to get rid of spaces passed through ina querystring. however I keep getting errors saying that "URLEncode" is either a misplaced package name or a non-existent entity.

Can you give me an example of how my encoding should work?

my test is as follows java.net.URLEncode.encode("my test d data");
0
Comment
Question by:seoirse
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 160 total points
ID: 7125357
java.net.URLEncoder.encode("my test d data");
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xxMariusxx
ID: 7125500
heheh...Typo.  You're just missing the 'r';-)  

java.net.URLEncode'r'.encode("my test d data");

Don't worry...happens to the best of us! :-)

Marius
0
 

Author Comment

by:seoirse
ID: 7126463
cheers for teh help guys. both of you were correct
0