Solved

Covert Paradox to DBF

Posted on 2002-07-02
11
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Can anyone convert Paradox BDE files type .DB, .MB, .PX into DBF or ASCII format. For a price of course.
0
Comment
Question by:Geldman
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7125802
You can usually use TBatchMove which generally will do the conversion while doing the Batch Move.

BTW if by your statement "For a price of course" is for soliciting to hire someone to do this EE tends to frown on this sort of thing. There is a discussion about adding a freelance forum to the site for doing something like this. But it is still in the discussion state which means it may never happen or if it does it will be quite awhile before it is implemented.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7125947
yep, thats easy,

you can also use the batchmove-method of ttable

just place two ttable on your form

on table1 select the table you want to convert
on table2 just set the same name as tablename, but with dbf suffix

databasename on both are the same

then just use

table2.batchmove(table,batCopy);

thats all

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7125950
sorry, should be of course
table2.batchmove(table1,batCopy);

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Geldman
ID: 7126879
The tables are password protected and the consultant who made it is out of sight, bunkrupt. Can anything be done?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 50 total points
ID: 7126913
well, that is needed,
you must provide the correct password
with the addpassword-method of the used session.

if you nevermore have the password, then take a look to

http://www.lostpassword.com/paradox.htm

the trial gives you the whole password,
not as written there only the first two letters
(well, last check about one year ago,
maybe they have checked this mistale in the meantime)

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geldman
ID: 7127060
: kretzschmar

I checked the web site and tried the demo. There are problems with the demo but if I succeed, you will get the points.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7127081
well, its a long time (about 1 year) ago,
as i used this myself, and it could be that the trial-version is changed in the meantime

good luck

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7132636
any luck?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9343117
Geldman:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9343208
>Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.

i am definitivly not able to post recommendations for 200+ cleanup-posts per day.

that means not, that i didn't care of it, if i post no recommendation there!!

even so on this q, i post this unseen of the q
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Lach
ID: 9459971
Geldman,
No comment has been added lately (18 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to kretzschmar http:#7126913

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

anAKiN
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0