Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB 430 Class does not support Automation or does not support expected interface.

Posted on 2002-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello.

We have some pcs that used to run an application fine.  We made some changes and reinstalled it and now when we debug we get the following error:

430 Class does not support Automation or does not support expected interface.

But it is only on certain pcs on the network, not on all of them.
0
Comment
Question by:nnaxor
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 200 total points
ID: 7125413
Hi nnaxor,

what's the common setup on the machines where this occurs?
 it could be the lack of the DCOM or MDAC2.6 installations

HAGD:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rpai
ID: 7125416
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nnaxor
ID: 7125427
Hi Bruintje.

Well those installs were all there because the application was working prior to code change and reinstall of the application.  The only thing we can think of is that maybe the network admin here made changes and didn't tell us (big surprise).

The machines it works on all have IE 5.0 or higher and the latest build of Java.exe.  The others are IE 4.0 and have very old java.exe.  That is the only common denomitator I can find, although I cannot see what IE or java have to do with the visual basic application and ADO connection to an Access database.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eeevans
ID: 7126071
Hi nnaxor,
Did you make any changes in the application regarding the ADO version in our references.  The reason I ask is that unless your install is specifically putting on an MDAC version, it is left to whatever other program installs are on a particular machine.  IE5.0 requires a new MDAC install as does IE5.5 and IE6.0 and therefore these machines may work with an updated reference to ADO whereas machine with IE4.0 may or may not depending on what other installs have been run on the machine.

HTH,
eeevans
0