Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

domain name registration question

Posted on 2002-07-02
6
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
My company has a domain name registered their website xyz.com.
I plan to implement exchange 2000 on company server. My 2000 server domain is diffrent than my companies website. Do I have to change my internal domain name (win 2000 server) to match my website domain name?
0
Comment
Question by:jcl64213
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ranjit_jerome earned 200 total points
ID: 7126380
U dont' have to change the windows 2000 domain.  But u may have to set the SMTP virtual server-->advanced-->fqdn to your internet domain
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pforeman
ID: 7126608
You just need to set the MX record for your external domain (xyz.com) to your IP then exchange does the rest.  It is not related to your internal domain name (AD structure)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:km_saran
ID: 7126744
Hi,

You only need to install the Exchange server in your local domain and then set the MX Record for your domain and point out your local machine(which installed the Exchange Server).  Contact out isp for set the MX record. That machine should be able to access from the internet.  Mostly static ip address.  For more information about DNS and what is MX record and so on please use this link.  It will help to get clear idea... http://www.rscott.org/dns/

Regards,
Saran.

0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 7130341
Whatever you do don't use your own domain name when you install win2k AD, use company.local or something like that which will never exist on the Internet. If you use your own domain name then if your web site is ISP hosted you keep having to mess about with static entries on your own private/internal DNS server every time ISP moves website to different ISP.

Then after you install Exchange and setup the inbound internet mail domains under the recipient policy you can tidy up Exchange by using the DNS tab under the default SMTP protocol - advanced button to make Exchange use the ISP's DNS server to look up records seperately from your own DNS server and set the welcome message to your real domain name rather than the made up internal one.
0