Solved

Scandisk runs everytime I restart or shutdown

Posted on 2002-07-02
27
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi Experts:

I am using Win95 and everytime I reboot my machine or shut it down and power it back up again Scandisk always runs, no matter what I do. I am shutting dowm my machine down properly, why does this happen and how can I stop it from happening.

Thanks,

Atwill33
0
Comment
Question by:Atwill33
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +6
27 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 7125458
Some possibilities:

1. Click Start-Run and run msconfig.  Look at the Startup tab to make sure Scandisk isn't in the list of programs.  If it is, uncheck it.

2.  Possibly your computer is probably getting some slight corruption at shutdown PRIOR to rebooting. Maybe a program has yet to terminate running prior to Shutdown. And ScanDisk at bootup is attempting to correct the error.

Try letting your computer set at Desktop for one minute prior to Shut Down. This may allow that errant Program time to terminate.

3.  Using msconfig again, click on the Advanced tab and uncheck "Disable Scandisk after bad shutdown".
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7125545
Maybe do boot into safemode, shutdown from there, reboot and just after rebooting do another shutdown.  Put that just after number 2 above and before you go to doing number 3.

On the same page as the Asyscokid, problem solver and hall of famer on at least two international systems.  A name I have chase in admiration for three long years.  This has been my lucky day.  I may now just retire. :0

ITsy
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7125580
I assume you have Windows 95, since this is the Windows 95 topic area.  In that case, you do not have the MSCONFIG (System Configuration utility, which came into being in Windows 98), so you cannot follow asyscokid's advice.  It's possible that the hidden file MSDOS.SYS has become corrupted, so that the parameter Autoscan in it is misread. You can read this Microsoft Knowledge Base article to see how to set up the Autoscan paramter in the MSDOS.SYS file.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q118579
Q118579 Contents of the Windows Msdos.sys File                        

I suppose it is also possible that the following article applies to your computer, even though at the top it says it is applicable to Windows 98 and ME:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q273017
Q273017  ScanDisk Runs Even Though Windows Shut Down Correctly
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 7125858
If you know somone with win98 you can copy msconfig to a floppy from their puter then copy it to some folder in your own puter.....run msconfig then goto 'advanced' tab and tick .....'disable scandisk after bad shutdown'.....that'll fix it....it wont run again unless you run it from windows...

or you can do the following .....

Running Scandisk on Boot Up (Windows 9x)
If Windows 9x is shutdown incorrectly, or the turn power turned off without shutting down, the system will attempt to run Scandisk on the next boot. You can control whether Scandisk doesn't run, prompts whether to run, or runs automatically.
Change the attributes for MSDOS.SYS so it is not 'Read Only', MSDOS.SYS is found in the root directory of your C:\ drive. Open the file using Notepad or another text editor (not Microsoft Word or any word processor).

Change the value of 'AutoScan=' to:

AutoScan=0 : Scandisk is Disabled
AutoScan=1 : Scandisk Prompts First
AutoScan=2 : Scandisk Runs Automatically
Changes will take place on the next reboot.
Note: It is advisable to run Scandisk after an incorrect shutdown to avoid file corruption.

Note: This feature is only available on Windows 95 OSR 2 and greater.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 7126589
>>I assume you have Windows 95, since this is the Windows
>>95 topic area.  In that case, you do not
>>have the MSCONFIG

Ooops!  I really should pay more attention!

>>On the same page as the Asyscokid, problem solver and
>>hall of famer on at least two international systems.  A
>>name I have chase in admiration for three long years.  
>>This has been my lucky day.  

Well, I must say!  Those are mighty kind words.

Atwill33, it's possible it has something to do with msdos.sys, but none of the AutoScan options provide for scanning on every boot, only after a bad shutdown.  So try my second suggestion about waiting a minute after all programs are closed before shutting down.  If that doesn't work,  and nothing else suggested here helps, as a last resort you can disable scandisk using the above instructions to edit msdos.sys and set AutoScan to 0.

 

0
 

Author Comment

by:Atwill33
ID: 7126697
1) I am liking what drcspy said in his first suggestion. What is the default folder for ms config in win98?
2) Have you ever done that? and if so has it worked?
3) I will go through all of these suggestions and let update you on my progress in a few minutes. Thanks a lot.

Atwill33
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 100 total points
ID: 7126717
>>What is the default folder for ms config in win98?

Either C:\Windows or C:\Windows\System.  You can click on Start-> Find-> Files or Folders, and search for msconfig.exe.  I know it's forward-compatible (i.e., works with Windows 2000).  It may very well be backward compatible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Atwill33
ID: 7126852
I copied the msconfig.exe to both c:\windows and c:\windows\system and when i run it it comes back saying "missing MFC420.DLL"
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 7127322
Sounds like it's not directly backward compatible.  You can try copying mfc420.dll to C:\Windows too.  However, if it tells you the file exists already,  DO NOT overwrite the existing file or you could find your self in DLL Hell.

Even if you do copy it successfully, you may find you get other "missing file" messages.

If your intent is to use msconfig to disable scandisk after a bad shutdown, you can do it manually by editing the msdos.sys file following the instructions in LeeTutor's link or drcspy's post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Atwill33
ID: 7127749
I will keep you guys posted on my progress. Thanks for all of your tips.

Atwill33
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7127838
Strange, I have copied the MSCONFIG utility from a Win98 machine to a Win95 with no problems at all.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7127843
Could it make a difference whether it's the original version or OSR2?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 7127950
I didn't see this possibility posted so I thought I would add it. If it is already posted then I apologize, but did you actually let it run through (entirely through) the scandisk? A co-worker of mine had that same problem and it kept running scandisk everytime she would reboot the computer. One day I told her just to let it run all the way through with no interruption (it took about 2-3 hours) and it never did it again after that. Just a suggestions,

guidway
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 7127995
well I've never had a missing dll message when using msconfig on a 95 system that I recall anyway......
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7128184
ScanDisk Runs Even Though Windows Shut Down Correctly [Q273017]

1. Start Registry Editor (Regedit.exe).
 
2. Locate and click the following key in the registry:
 
   HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion
 
3. On the Edit menu, point to New, and then click DWORD Value.
 
4. Type "CacheWriteDelay" (without the quotation marks) to name the new value,
  and then press ENTER.
 
5. Right-click the CacheWriteDelay value, and then click Modify.
 
6. Under Base, click Decimal.
 
7. In the "Value data" box, type "2000" (without the quotation marks), and then
  click OK.
 
8. Quit Registry Editor.
 
9. Shut down and restart the system. Allow it to finish running Scandisk and
  wait for the Windows desktop to appear. Then, shut down and restart again to
  check if Scandisk runs at startup.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7128513
Dogztar, if you will take a look, you will see I mentioned that same MS Knowledge Base article in my comment on 7/2/02 at 5:21 PM.  This is the second time that part of my earlier comment has been duplicated by someone.  Doesn't anyone ever read carefully through the whole thread any more?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7138455
Sorry Lee, I wasn't trying to steal your question.  I didn't look closely enough at your comment to pick that MSKB article # out of it.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7138480
Well, it doesn't matter much anyway.  It looks to me like Atwill33 makes a habit of Getting The Answer And Running. He has asked 21 questions, only graded 11.  And a lot of the grades are B's.  If you will go back to the main Win95 topic area page, you'll see he has 2 of those questions he's abandoned on that page alone.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 7138559
LeeTutor, have your brought this up with the moderators?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Atwill33
ID: 7138596
Actually I was enjoying my weekend..the other questions that I aparently "asked the question and ran" did not get answered or are still pending issues, and I do know that for the rest of them they were questions that I had to delete bcuz I kept hitting refresh and a question got posted for each time I hit it. I am still here guys.

Atwill33
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7138672
Well if they're still pending...please go to each one and put an update in to notify the Experts working on the question that you're still here.  I can't speak for everyone, but I don't keep a list of "active" questions to revisit periodically (Though apparently this is in the works for the E-E rewrite).  If the update notifications don't come I won't see them.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7138691
I saw at least two of your open questions that appeared to have been answered, but there was no acknowledgement of this, and there was very little feedback.  The people who are trying to help you cannot do it if they do not get any word from you whether or not you tried the suggestion, and if so, what resulted...  So, what have you tried, and with what results?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Atwill33
ID: 7138757
I have tried all of the things that the experts have told me to, just they did not work as of yet.

Atwill33
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7138809
Atwill33
I guess you just don't understand, maybe it is lack of common sense or something, but computers are not complex or hard to work on. But since we have to rely on someone else to be our eyes, ears, and hands while we try to troubleshoot a problem. But if the "questioner" does not provide any helpful feedback then we are not able to help. Helpful feedback is not a simple statement saying " it didn't work"
A helpful feedback would include exactly what you tried and exactly what happened, including any errors received, ect.

To explain this on a level you may understand, if you was an auto mechanic and someone called you and said "my car won't start, what is wrong with it?" what would you do? there is so many things it could be and any one of them could solve the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Atwill33
ID: 7138855
You are a tough guy guy rayt333.

Atwill33
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7138984
Well now that my mailbox is full and I still don't have anymore information to attempt to assist I will make a couple final comments.

1. The basic troubleshooting question of "when did this start happening" and "what did you do just before that" has never been asked, and certainly not answered.  It is beyond belief that this situation has been in place for as long as W95 has been out and your just now concerned by it.

2. There is one place in Win 95 that I can think where the program would orginiate from and which has not been mentioned, that would be Autoexe.bat.  If it is set to run there, then you would simply rem it out.  Don't ask me how it got there, but if it is then take it out.

The command in Windows 95 is sysedit  start>run>sysedit

Review the autoexec.bat and the win.ini file to see if and where scandskw.exe  is loading from.   In Win.ini most likely it would be preceeded by a load=   or run=   .

3. The tangent of msconfig distracted from seeing if it is just in the Startup folder and needs to be removed from there.

4.  Lastly, since all else is not working and probably before running around sysedit (the original msconfig), if your not familiar with it, then just run an interactive startup, shiftF8, and find out when and where it is starting from.  As you verify each action you will come to know where it is starting from.

This TA should have a "premium" charge being in the collectables and antiques group.

ITsy
ITsy
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7139142
Atwill33
Sorry to come off so tough, but there are so many people who come here and act like we are paid technical support and feel they can abuse us and the site. The truth is we are all volunteer helpers and not paid anything at all. Some users really appreciate the help and others couldn't care less.
You don't need to feel loney since there are many users who abuse the system, I hope by me explaining this to you will make a better user out of you. Alot of users simple do not understand how this site works.
0