Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Promise Fasttrack / easy points

Posted on 2002-07-02
14
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
The first person to find the

Promise Fasttrack100 tx4 controller card
 
in stock

anywhere on the web in the USA, that will accept credit card and ship it to me in MA. will get the 100 points.
A PromiseFasttrack 133 tx4 will aslo qualify
0
Comment
Question by:jwc02026
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 7125518
Raid Controller Fastrack100
(name: PRFT 100TX4 PRO)...US$ 359
www.pcprogress.com
could not find the 133. Initially, I thought that this was a TX2 but it is the TX4, 4 channel. T
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
HDWILKINS earned 400 total points
ID: 7125589
I think the following URL will take you to two sources that say they have it in stock.

http://www.pricegrabber.com/search_getprod.php/masterid=445238/ut=42410ca41ab30afe

If it doesn't work, let me know

Harry
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jwc02026
ID: 7125597
sorry tmj, I don't need the hot swap version

hdw, will phone your sources in the am
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7125614
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
ID: 7125773
Just a follow up, I've been looking around for this, just for the heck of it and nobody seems to carry this part.  TechData and Ingram carry the Primise line, have you tried there?

Harry
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:oofda
ID: 7125941
Z-BUY.COM
888-577-9289
201-770-9980

MWAVE.COM
800-234-3358
626-912-8485

Edge Micro
800-796-5188
541-726-5561

BEATPRICE.COM
888-686-4864
408-720-7710
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7126065
Oofda,

I don't know if you are aware of the proposing an answer button is to not be used unless you are 100% sure your answer is right.  First off other users have posted comments as to where to get this card.  All that needs to be done now is to verify who posted first and if the card is indeed instock.  We appreciate your answer, however please refrain from posting your comment as an answer.  The moment jwc02026 calls to verify or order the card which may be and most likely be tomorrow, those cards may not be in stock at the places you specified today.  So how do you know your comment is right?  Not to mention others have posted earlier on in the day before you.  Which may mean that it could be in stock and your answer then proved to be null and void.  As the following guidlines listed below from EE states in posting answers that the comment should not duplicate a previous comment.  However not a total duplication, it may not be the first correct comment.  Please read the guidlines for future reference.  Thanks.  jwc02026, I would suggest you reject the answer and continue to keep the question open so that others will post comments for you as well.  Unless of course his answer is the first 100% complete answer.

-->Cut from down below:
Comments
Comments are intended to be used as a collaboration tool. Many Experts choose to post their solutions as comments only.

Answers
An answer is a specific solution to a question and should be submitted if it will solve the questioner's problem and doesn't duplicate a previous comment.

Comment Vs. Answer
If you are unsure of your solution, post it as a comment. Members can accept comments as solutions and award you Expert Points for them.

For more tips on comments and answers, go here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jwc02026
ID: 7126908
gorda
z-buy, doesn't carry it, I wouldn't buy there anyway
mwave, out of stock
edgemicro, no controllers, I wouldn't buy there anyway
beatprice.com, doesn’t appear to carry tx4
I always appreciate new tech product sites to try however I must agree with wakeup's post.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jwc02026
ID: 7126917
oops
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jwc02026
ID: 7126934
Wakeup...I’m doing that now..lol
Thanks for the input, I’ve tried those sites previously,
Both are out of stock
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7127647
k...Will keep searching for you.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7127654
IN STOCK AT Newegg.  105.00 brand new OEM! FREE SHIPPING On this!  Has refurbished for $78.75, would not suggest buying that.  Since you never know what you'll get from that.

http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproduct.asp?description=16-102-005
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7127657
If that doesn't work for you try these (However the price is higher than Newegg, I shop at newegg all the time no probs):

http://www.harddrive.com/page_loader.shtml?http&&&63.86.201.5/cgi-bin/itemdy15.pl?keyword=cpi+pro+ftrak100tx4&UID=

http://www.pcprogress.com/product.asp?m1=pw&pid=PRFT100TX4PRO
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jwc02026
ID: 7127682
wakeup,
newegg was out of stock yesterday!...lol Thnks for all the input.

I've decided to go with the highpoint rocketraid 404.
I already have the prft4 and love it but it has no windows monitirong software.

thanks for the input all!

congratts Harry!
0