Solved

nohup

Posted on 2002-07-02
7
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I would like run nohup command on java application. But its not working in solaris 8(Intel). I'm running nohup command as user :

nohup progname &.

Its not working. I'd try also without nohup i.e. progname & -- not working, I'm using sh shell.

All the above command working fine in bash and ksh shell


Anybody can help me.
0
Comment
Question by:arvind
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 100 total points
ID: 7125664
nohup in Solaris 8 (Intel), only work when you run as root

you can use:
   su root -c "nohup program logfile 2>&1&"

or download the screen untilities (free) from the following site:

   http://sunfreeware.com/
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7127386
yuzh, is this a Intel restriction?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 7128692
That's a good question ahoffman. I just did some testing on the question.

arvind, nohup only have problem to run when you are a no root user and your current shell is ksh. IT WILL WORK WITH
csh/tcsh/sh, if your can write a little csh or sh script to do your job. (I have tested it on Solaris 7/8 both Intel and Sparc)

eg:

#!/bin/sh
/usr/bin/nohup $1 &

and use your java script to call the shell script.




0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7129478
what is the problem with nohup in ksh? there should be none.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 7130859
For none-root user to run nohup (root works fine), when they logout, the nohup process get killed.

But if you change you shell to sh/tcsh/csh, and run nohup, it will work. (my default login shell is ksh, that's why I
found this problem, I remember it works fine whith SCO UNIX, and it might work for some other UNIX favour.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 7540036

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
- Answered by: yuzh

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 7590957
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0