Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Question on drop down list

Posted on 2002-07-02
15
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
How can I implement Disallow First to make sure the first item in the drop down list is never selected?
0
Comment
Question by:alexandram
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7125533
Try:

<select onChange="if (this.selectedIndex==0) {this.options[1].selected=true; this.selectedIndex=1;}">
<option> first option</option>
<option selected>second option</option>
<option> Third option</option>
<option> Fourth option</option>
<option> fifth option</option>
</select>

Cd&
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:third
ID: 7125600
if you don't want it to get selected, then why put it as an option in the selectbox?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bruno earned 400 total points
ID: 7125753
<select name="mySelect">
<option value="">-------- select one --------</option>
<option value="2">second option</option>
<option value="3"> Third option</option>
<option value="4"> Fourth option</option>
<option value="5"> fifth option</option>
</select>


use javascript on form submit to make sure that the "mySelect" HAS a value...if not, pop up an alert box to tell them that they have to select something...


<script type="text/javascript" language="JavaScript">
function fnVerify(theForm)
{
     if(document.myForm.mySelect.value == "")
          {
          alert("Please make a selection");
          document.myForm.mySelect.focus();
          return false;
          }                    
     return true;
     }    

</script>




BRUNO
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7125857
not the answer but you could color it differently !!

<option style="background-color:#ffffff; color: #33333;"> not selectable </option>


;)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7125889
Looking forward to your feedback alexandram...

I have a good feeling that my previous comment was very close to the heart of the solution, and am interested to find out if i was correct.


BRUNO
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fnizet
ID: 7126767
I don't know if Bruno's right, but his solution sounds good.

I usually do the test with CobolDinosaur's function but when the form is submitted, not on the onChange event :

<script type="text/javascript" language="JavaScript">
function fnVerify(theForm)
{
    if(document.myForm.mySelect.selectedIndex == 0)
         {
         alert("Please make a selection");
         document.myForm.mySelect.focus();
         return false;
         }                    
    return true;
}    

</script>
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7126779
Well I don't see where they are asking for validation; just prevention.  If validation is wht is required then Iwould also do it in a function off of the submit, but I think they are just trying to disable the option.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fnizet
ID: 7126808
Then we agree, CobolDinosaur.
When re-reading the question, I'd say you're probably right.

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 7126811
I like this way:

<SELECT name='mySelect' onChange='this.selectedIndex=(this.selectedIndex==0?-1:this.selectedIndex);'>
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7126976
I can't imagine WHY a solution like yours would be needed Cd&....WHY even have the first option there?

I know at my previous job our first option was always

<option value="">------select one------</option>


we used it to set the width of the select box, but obviously, it shouldn't be a selection when the form is submitted.  however, it DOES need to be able to show...


I guess we will have to wait and see what alexandram says.



BRUNO
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7127532
<option disabled>disabled</option>

# probably not working for 75% audiance ;-)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7127544
>>> # probably not working for 75% audiance ;-)
more like 95%  ...  Netscrap 6, opera and moz1.0  AFAIK

Cd&
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7127569
Netscape 6.x, Mozilla 1.x works
opera 5 and 6 works too, but is strange (you can select, but the selection is not activated, for obvious reason:)
Opera 3 and 4 not yet tested ...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7211294
Glad I could help.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7216946
graded the solution which works for any browser, even mosaic 0.9
Great!
0