[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Ending global transaction

Posted on 2002-07-02
7
Medium Priority
?
1,021 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Trying to play with Warehouse builder.  When i try logging on i get a message  "API5022 : Cannot connect to specidied repository.  Verify connection information API0322: Internal Error started new global transaction without ending existing global transaction.  How do i end the global transaction?   How do i find out what it is?
0
Comment
Question by:xoxomos
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:p_yaroslav
ID: 7126051
Hello!

May be It helps:
_________________________________________
PURPOSE
-------

To inform users of a filed enhancement request for the requested functionality.

 
SCOPE & APPLICATION
-------------------

For all OWB administrators desiring multi-user access to the repository.


ALLOW SHARING OF AN OWB REPOSITORY WITH DIFFERENT DATABASE USERS
-----------------------------
 
An Enhancement Request has been filed for the requested functionality.
BUG:2196724 was filed requesting sharing of the OWB Repository with different
database users.  

Currently, granting a database user access to the OWB repository directly,
via a role, or via synonyms results in the following error when
attempting to connect:
'API5022: Cannot connect to the specified repository. Verify
connection information'

Only the Repository owner can connect.

RELATED DOCUMENTS
-----------------

BUG:2196724 ALLOW SHARING OF AN OWB REPOSITORY WITH DIFFERENT DATABASE USERS
.

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
 Copyright (c) 1995,2000 Oracle Corporation. All Rights Reserved. Legal Notices and Terms of Use.
_____________________________________

Best regards,
Yaroslav.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 7126052
Try to analyze the sessions and kill the not needed.

Identify which session to terminate with the
V$SESSION dynamic performance view:
SELECT sid, serial# FROM v$session WHERE
username=‘SCOTT’;

Execute the ALTER SYSTEM command:

ALTER SYSTEM KILL SESSION ‘7,15’;



How to Terminate Sessions
ALTER SYSTEM KILL SESSION ’integer1,integer2’
where: KILL SESSION Identifies the session with both of the
following values from the V$SESSION view:
integer1: value of the SID column
integer2: value of the SERIAL# column
Note: The session ID and serial number are used to uniquely identify a session. This
guarantees that the ALTER SYSTEM command is applied to the correct session even
if the user logs off and a new session uses the same session ID.
Effects of Terminating a Session
The ALTER SYSTEM KILL SESSION command causes the background process
PMON to perform the following steps upon execution:
• Roll back the user’s current transaction
• Release all currently held table or row locks
• Free all resources currently reserved by the user
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 7128228
I try the select
SELECT sid, serial# FROM v$session
Get a list of sessions, then
ALTER SYSTEM KILL SESSION ‘7,15’;
then SELECT sid, serial# FROM v$session  again.
The list comes out the same.  I've even tried commit after the ALTER SYSTEM.  Is there something missing?



0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 7128621
Embarassing!  I had done the repository and runtime on a different machine!  Still if you could explain why after issuing the kill sessions, they still show, it'll be worth it.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 7129136
I am also confused. Check every detail of your configuration to figure out where the components of your installation are. Define the real target of your action.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 7129138
I am also confused. Check every detail of your configuration to figure out where the components of your installation are. Define the real target of your action.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
p_yaroslav earned 400 total points
ID: 7129201
Hi!

After kill session they may be still show for a time (till transaction finish). It's Ok! After transaction finishes they are disappear.

After kill session trey:
select status from v$session
where serial#=<sn> and sid=<sid>;

It must be "killed".

Best regards,
Yaroslav.
0