Solved

Setting up Win2k

Posted on 2002-07-02
3
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am having major difficulty setting up windows 2000. The problem is that after installing the OS and setting the intial settings (network, time-date, etc) it restarts, like it should. Then it boots up normally until it get to the screen where it says Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional Built on NT Technology page. The status bar at the bottom goes all the way to the right then a moment afterwards that blue bar that changes from light blue to dark blue stops. I still have control of the keyboard (meaning i can hit the num lock or caps lock and lights comes on and off) so, the computer has not completely frozen up however, the hard drive led has gone out after that period. I have tried going in under safe mode, however I cannot find anything abnormal except that instead of one Network Adapter, there are five. They are Direct Parallel, Reltek PCI Ethernet Adapter (that is my actual, physical NIC card), WAN Miniport (IP), WAN Miniport (L2TP), and WAN Miniport (PPTP). If I try to delete on of these besides the Realtek, it says that I cannot because it helps to boot up the computer. Anyway, that is the only real abnormail thing I found.
Thanks for helping,
Vable
0
Comment
Question by:vable
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 7125718
Do you have some on-board features you may want to disable?

Do you have the right chipset drivers?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 150 total points
ID: 7125861
Did you run the Hardware checkup.

I would remove ALL unneeded hardware and leave just your VGA card.
Disable everyting else.
Get the newest BIOS and flash it.

Do not install any networking for a start ( and download all the newest drivers for your hardware, as the original ones are old and buggy !

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:vable
ID: 7129867
That did it. I think the problem was a hardware conflick between two video cards. I had an AGP and a PCI in there. I wanted both so that I can set up dual monitors. However, it looks like Windows get confused when there are two videos cards that are not installed (Unknown Devices). After installing the AGP one, I put the PCI video card in and installed that one. Works fine now.
Thanks again.
0