Solved

Java.lang error

Posted on 2002-07-02
8
469 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I keep getting the following error message and can't seem to work around it

"Applet Main error: java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: jdownload class"



WIN XP  using
Java(TM) Plug-in: Version 1.4.0_01
Using JRE version 1.4.0_01-ea Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM
Proxy Configuration: No proxy
load: class jdownload.class not found.

java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: jdownload.class

     at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)

     at sun.plugin.security.PluginClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)

     at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)

     at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)

     at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)

     at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.loadCode(Unknown Source)

     at sun.applet.AppletPanel.createApplet(Unknown Source)

     at sun.plugin.AppletViewer.createApplet(Unknown Source)

     at sun.applet.AppletPanel.runLoader(Unknown Source)

     at sun.applet.AppletPanel.run(Unknown Source)

     at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

Caused by: java.io.IOException: open HTTP connection failed.

     at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.getBytes(Unknown Source)

     at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.access$100(Unknown Source)

     at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader$1.run(Unknown Source)

     at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)

     ... 11 more

 Any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:waynen59
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7125554
Is the jdownload class available to your applet?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:manshan
ID: 7125829
your applet is not able to find the java class file jdownload.class. try doing as below:

<applet ....... codebase="<path of the directory where ur applet n jdownload.class files exist>">
</applet>

hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yasser_helmy
ID: 7126415
When the applet loads it needs to find the jdownload class, but it cant find it. Try to make the jdownload.class file available to the applet by putting the path to the class files in the codebase section of the applet tag.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:waynen59
ID: 7126510
The file jdownload.class  nor classes.zip don't appear to be on my system... I also get Java Script errors on some pages I visit....
Without removing and reinstalling Win XP how do I get this problem fixed
When I go to add remove section I notice I have the following installed
Java 2 Runtime environment SE 1.3.1_02...17.8 meg
Java 2 Runtime ......         1.4.0-01    1.72 meg
Java Web Start                            1.84 meg
Java Script Menu Master 2.0                .7  meg

0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 50 total points
ID: 7128289
By the sounds of it the jdownload.class should be on the server your loading the applet from not your computer.
Is this your applet, or one on the web?
If its on the web, whats the url?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Pawar
ID: 7129077
See I am telling you a simple procedure
If you are using an Applet with web pages using <applet > tag.

1. place you jdownload.class file at the location where your webpage is store.

2. if you are using some more java package then copy all java package at the location where your webpage is store.

3. write applet tag like

<applet name = "XXX" code=appletclassname >
</applet>

4. open webpage with your browser like htttp://localhost:8080/.......
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8893809
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points to objects

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0