[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Icons look weird

Posted on 2002-07-02
10
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
After installing DirectX 8 in my PC (pentium II 400, 128 dimm, win 98 SE, video card Nvidia TNT 32M) icons went crazy when setting the color config in 16 or 32 bits (everything works well under a 256 colours config). They started to appear in black and green, instead of their normal colours. I reinstalled windows, but it did not work.
Besides, I cannot uninstall DirectX 8, as It does not seem to have an uninstaller.
I have been told it has sth to do with GDI. What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:germanpenn
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7125590
1. try rebuilding your iconcache
http://www.easterncomputercny.com/Config.htm
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 400 total points
ID: 7125592
more on the shelliconcache
http://www.jivinass.com/Techtips.htm
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7125595
Have you run the DirectX Diagnostic tool?  (Click Start, then Run, type in DXDIAG, click OK.)  If it doesn't tell you anything conclusive, you might try downloading the latest video driver for your graphics card.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7125596
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7125673
germanpenn

Please read our Member Agreement at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/infoMemberAgreement.jsp (what you shoul dhave done BEFORE posting in EE). There is a paragraph about laguage:

* posting, transmitting or linking to profane language, descriptions of situations or scenarios considered, in the opinion of Experts Exchange, inappropriate for the Experts Exchange membership

Although you might think it sounds cool, I would expect that two PhDs gave you some maturity. WE are not used to these expressions here. Therefore I decided to change the wording of your question for you.

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7125778
QUOTE

DirectX Buster is a DirectX uninstaller for Windows 9X, ME and W2K. It supports DirectX from Version 5 (DirectX 3 not testet but should work properly) up to DirectX 8.1 inclusive all new components.

UNQUOTE
http://www.directxbuster.de/index_e.html


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7125805
Found another DirectX uninstaller utility.

DirectX Eradicator
QUOTE

This utility is designed to safely remove the DirectX runtime core component from Windows 9X, Millennium and Windows 2000 operating systems. DXE gives you the power to install and uninstall any version of DirectX as you wish.

UNQUOTE
http://www.freewebz.com/firecat/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:germanpenn
ID: 7128650
100 thanx dude!! That was a short, fast & clear answer.
 
Germanpenn
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:germanpenn
ID: 7128653
100 thanx dude!! That was a short, fast & clear answer.
 
Germanpenn
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7128740
Germanpenn Glad I could help
Steve
0