Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2 system home network

Posted on 2002-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,

I have two systems both running Windows ME connected together via network cards using MSHOME as their names. My main system connects to the Internet via a modem using dial-up and my smaller system connects through the main system to the Internet.

My questions are…

When I send a print to the main network printer only a blank page comes out even though the printer is recognised on the network. How can I fix this?

Also.

How can I control/disconnect the main system from the Internet from my smaller system without having to skate across the room on my chair to my main system. I don’t have any indication (little computers flashing) in my smaller system in the bottom right of the screen, it just says Internet.

The little flashing computers on the main system are my only indication and control over connection.

Many thanks

John
0
Comment
Question by:orbiter5
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 400 total points
ID: 7125693
for the printer, try re-installing the latest drivers on the client
for the remote disconnect, see here
http://www.twiga.ltd.uk/
click on downloads
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7126649
I would have to agree with Steve, I think you need a driver update. I believe you said that both of your computers have the same name, is that correct?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gkearnsx
ID: 7128253
To control each PC from the other PC on your little network use Netmeeting.  U can put them both in Desktop sharing mode within netmeeting and they'll both be ready to answer the other automatically whenever called. You can also use VNC from this link http://www.uk.research.att.com/vnc/
It's free and its super easy to use and very reliable.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7134389
orbiter5
Glad I could help
steve
0