Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Computer Account on Win2000 Server Causing Problmes - Urgent

Posted on 2002-07-02
6
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi
I have just installed a Windows 2000 Server and set it up as a DNS.  I was working away connecting machines no problem but then I got a message telling me basically that I had NO more Computer Accounts....  I deleted a computer account and obviously I was able to connect another machine, but I can  not seem to connect any more machines to this server.  Does anybody have an explination on this ??

0
Comment
Question by:CiaranG
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cookre earned 225 total points
ID: 7125715
Sounds like you need some more user licenses (CALs).  Depending on how much you paid, you got 5 or 10 CALs with it.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/server/howtobuy/pricing/default.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:CiaranG
ID: 7125719
Cookre
Will my network stop some of my machine from accessing the network the?  And how can I tell which machines will be effected?

Also is there a way I can tell hom many CALS I have?

Thanks
CiaranG
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 7125755
Licenses are used as connections are made.  If the limit is hit, no one else can connect until an existing connection is released.

Alas, only you can estimate the number of simultaneous connections you'll need.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7126660
You installed a domain controller, are attempting to add computers to the domain, and your having problems, correct? What mode did you install the server in, per server or per seat?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CiaranG
ID: 7130281
All I installed the server on a perseat basis.  However I have resolved this problme.  In Administrative Tools there is a License feature where you can add additional licenses to the network.  Obviously you will need to purchase licneses - which I have since done.  But at least I have my full complement of workstations connected to the network.  Thanks Microsoft for not allowing licenses to be setup during installation of the OS



Thanks
CiaranG
0
 

Author Comment

by:CiaranG
ID: 7183351
Thanks
Sorry about the delay handing over your points
You pointed me in the right direction, I finally got sorted due to this

CiaranG
0