Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2000 "send/Receive" feature question

Posted on 2002-07-02
6
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have Outlook 2000 SR-1 with Win 2K Pro. I cannot figure this out... When I used to click on the "send/receive" toggle a dialog box would come up that would tell me the status of sending & reciving emails, when it was complete, etc. There was a box (inside this dialog box) there to check to hide this feature & it was accidentally marked. Now this dialog box no longer comes up. Any ideas????? Much appreciated. I need this feature for work.
0
Comment
Question by:aggie85
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:percy_k
ID: 7126172
Click "Send and Recieve" button than you will see a processing icon shown on the lower right corner. rightclick on it and select detail to bring back the detail box.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Zoplax
ID: 7127068
I agree with percy k, his steps will bring the box back so you can toggle that option again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aggie85
ID: 7127344
Percy k & Zoplax,

I did click on the Send/Receive button & saw the 2 envelopes on the far right bottom corner in the Outlook circling each other. There is a upside triangle that is directly to the right of these 2 circling envelopes that appears it could be a drop-down menu, but when I left or right click on it nothing happens. I tried about 20 times to right click on this & nothing happened. I have Outlook SR-1 (version) 9.0.0.3821

What am I doing wrong??? Any other suggestions?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Chicko earned 200 total points
ID: 7133892
aggie85,

both percy k and zoplax are correct, if you are having problems, send yourself a 1 or 2 meg file. This will give you the time to test out a few different options! e.g. click on the message, icon, whatever, but you get it back!

Regards, Chicko
0
 

Author Comment

by:aggie85
ID: 7136818
Chicko--sending a large email to myself finally enabled the little "details" to come up & I clicked on it & was able to get it back!! Thx sooo much!
0
 

Author Comment

by:aggie85
ID: 7136823
Chicko--sending a large email to myself finally enabled the little "details" to come up & I clicked on it & was able to get it back!! Thx sooo much!
0