Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

One mail account - 2 different computers

Posted on 2002-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
A client of mine uses Outlook in two different places. While at home she uses a computer to access her messages. She would also like to be able to access the same mail on a different computer when she is at the office. Is there a surefire way of doing this or is it not possible? Thanx in anticipation

Nick Wright
0
Comment
Question by:Nicrite
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
acmp earned 300 total points
ID: 7126165
It's simple, you just add the mail account to both computers, assuming she is allowed to get her mail at work ;-)

I would advise clicking the 'leave a copy of messages on server' option on the work computer so you can get any mails delivered there at home as well.  This is on the advanced tab in OL97 (yes I'm still stuck on OL97).  You get hte choice of how long to leave messages on the server, I'd set it to a couple of days or so.

Hope this helps.

acmp <><
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 7130548
What type of mail server does she get her mail from?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7347168
Hello Nicrite

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to acmp
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (26.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7375437
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0