Solved

SONY CRX160E CD writer

Posted on 2002-07-02
23
838 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I cannot read files that I burn on this CD writer (SONY CRX160E) from my CD ROM drive.
Everytime I try to read the newly burn CDR or CDRW i receive a message of "incorrect parameter". My CD ROM Drive is 50x(multi-read also).
What's wrong please help!!!.
0
Comment
Question by:jeboy061200
  • 9
  • 7
  • 3
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 7125915
what software are you using to burn with?
error usually means copy protection on original disc.
what type of software are you copying?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeboy061200
ID: 7125945
SONY CD-Maker 2000 Professional
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeboy061200
ID: 7125957
WiZaRd
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeboy061200
ID: 7125959
WiZaRd
Even if I copied a simple file or data, it won't open.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Wakeup
Wakeup earned 20 total points
ID: 7126540
jeboy,

Are you closing the Track/Session/Disk?  If you do not close the session some CDRom drives will not read it.  Generally Burners will read it.  Does your burner read it after it has been burned?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
WiZaRd earned 20 total points
ID: 7126781
sorry jeboy (got disconnected for a while there).
good point Wakeup.
jeboy have you tried different brands of CDR & CDRW discs. maybe there's a compatibility issue here.
presumably the CDrom drive reads "normal" CDs OK?

troubleshooting and updates below
also see if your drive is supported

http://www.sony.com.hk/Electronics/cp/download.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 7126795
from
http://www.ntius.com/support/webhelp/tsguide.htm

Invalid Parameter for API Functions (200)
Error: Invalid parameter for an API function.

Analysis: It could be the result of a corrupted ASPI  layer or other software problem.

Solution: Re-Install the ASPI layer and try again. Otherwise, download the latest update to your CD-Maker 2000 program. Contact NTI Technical Support to report this problem should it continue to occur.

updates are included at the first site I posted.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7127912
Or scrap that junky software are use Nero (www.nero.com) For general purpose use, its a heck of a lot better than any thing else (esp. Roxio/Adaptec EZCD Corruptor).

I had a problem similar to this once with my roommate's burner, required a firmware update for the CDRW drive (couldn't read CD-Rs recorded on his burner on Toshiba CD-ROM drives, which was exactly what I had).


However, I don't see any firmware updates on Sony's site for your drive...probably a software problem.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeboy061200
ID: 7145500

I tried using a different CD burning software(Roxio Eazy CD Creator 5 Platinum) and the result is the same. I do finalize my CD. Actually the exact error is Parameter Incorrect from a Windows NT workstation and if I tried to read it on a Windows 98 SE OS the error is "device not ready".

Any other ideals...
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Schroeder
Kyle Schroeder earned 20 total points
ID: 7146643
Are you actually using the Easy CD Creator or are you using DirectCD (where you drag and drop directly to the drive from Windows Explorer?)

It may be that you have a faulty burner that needs to be replaced.

Have you installed the patch for Sony CD Maker Pro?  The english version is:
http://www.sony.com.hk/Electronics/cp/download/cdmp430en.zip
Other languages available from the page that WiZaRd linked to above.

Try updating your ASPI drivers:
http://download.adaptec.com/software_pc/aspi/aspi_v471.exe

-dog*

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7146686
So you're recording under Windows NT 4.0 Workstation?  Do you have any anti-virus software running?  Try disabling it while recording...

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Piri
ID: 9294372
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split pts between dogztar and WiZaRd and Wakeup
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Piri
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeboy061200
ID: 9326827
Piri
How will I split pts between dogztar and WiZaRd and Wakeup for this question?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9334767
jeboy:
Just click the "Split Points" link above the Collaboration box and follow the instructions.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeboy061200
ID: 9335103
There is no "Split points" link above the collaboration box.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9335150
Uhm, yes there is....It says "Collaboration" in yellow on dark gray background,  then the next line is "Split Points" , then "Increase Points", etc...

If you're not seeing it....are you going to www.experts-exchange.com, and what browser are you using (IE, Netscape, etc)??

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeboy061200
ID: 9335290
I only see "Increase Points:.....   (Available Points:..) and on the next line "Post a Comment:" then the blank space provided for the comment. I'm using IE. Maybe because its an old question?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 9337813
Ohhhh I know what the problem is....I think that the split points wont come up because your question is only worth 20 points.....

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9342303
OH yeah, you're right Wakeup...I forgot about that.

jeboy: Just glad to help.  You can leave me out of the points allocation, or if you want to increase points, do that and split between whoever you want.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeboy061200
ID: 9359512
I'm increasing it to 30 and awarding everyone 10 points @.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9360760
minimum 20 each....if you go to 40, leave me out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeboy061200
ID: 9367303
Sorry I didn't know.
0