Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Listview occupies so much memory

Posted on 2002-07-02
3
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have one application in which includes 1 listbox and 3 listview

listbox includes 3000 items
listview #1 includes 600 items

listview #2,3 are dynamically added.

When the amount of items in listview #2,3 is over 600,

My application is always down.

Does listview occupy so much memory?

Can any one help me
0
Comment
Question by:wangzheng
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 7126017
try a virtual listview
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 7126338
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Cynna earned 300 total points
ID: 7127475
In addition (if you insist on staying with sluggish ListView) you might try (combination of) these tricks:

1. Set BeginUpdate when updating list:

ListView1.Items.BeginUpdate;
  // ... add items to the list...
ListView1.Items.EndUpdate;


2. Set the ViewStyle to vsList when adding items. When finished, set it back to your style.

3. Set SortType to stNone before adding items.

4. Predefine list max size, using AllocBy (see help under LV properties)




0