Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is different between COM and  ActiveX DLL ?

Posted on 2002-07-02
2
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
What is different between COM and ActiveX DLL ?
Can I use VB to create COM ?

Any reference ?
0
Comment
Question by:j_script
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eeevans
ID: 7126054
My understanding is that ActiveX is simply a marketing term given to a COM component.  COM is the contract that is agreed upon when you either build or use a COM component.  You can either have an ActiveX DLL or EXE and it will either be in-process or out-of-process respectively.

Yes, you can create a COM component with VB6 quite easily by selecting one of the ActiveX EXE or DLL project types listed in the project types when creating a new project.

eeevans
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
priya_pbk earned 400 total points
ID: 7126142
Yes, one can easily make a COM component in VB. As "eeevans" mentioned 'ActiveX' is the brand name given to COM in VB. One can make COM componenents in VB very easily.

To make a ActiveX DLL or ActiveX EXE, one has to choose that project from Vb, when he opens a new project.

ActiveX dll is called "In-process" because when you call a dll from your main application, it becomes a part of your main application and executes it. "In-process" are faster as compared to Out-of-Process" which run in separate memory area other than the main application. It is obviously slower since it has to make lot of memory tranactions with the main application.

Try these links to know more abt them:

1) http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vbcon98/html/vbconinprocessoutofprocessservers.asp

2)http://65.170.180.23/technologies/com/05_component_location.html

I hope you get the picture!

-priya

0