[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Urgent system state question.

Posted on 2002-07-02
6
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Can I take a backup of the system state on an AD domain controller, replace the HDD, reinstall 2000 Server and do an authorative restore using the backed up system state data.

My problem is I have a single domain controller with a failing hard disk holding the system and boot files and need to replace it without losing the user information. ie. permissions, groups etc.

Any other solutions welcome. I have already tried ghosting the partition / disk, mirroring the drive but in both situations comes up with a disk I/O error.

0
Comment
Question by:toshie
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7125918
It should work however take a look at his link. What it descripes is not quite the situation you are in put it does have some pertinent info.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q249694


The Crazh One
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 1200 total points
ID: 7125937
System-State Backup Does Not Include Active Directory When You Use Directory Synchronization Services
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q315536

A system state consists of the following items:

Active Directory

The boot files

The COM+ class registration database

The registry

The system volume (Sysvol)


Ntbackup Quits While Backing Up the System State on a Domain Controller
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q311141

SYMPTOMS
When you are running Ntbackup.exe to back up the System State on a domain controller, Ntbackup may quit silently (without displaying any error messages). This problem can occur when you back up to a tape or a file.

CAUSE
This problem can occur when you back up the System State on a domain controller that has more than 12 IP addresses on one network adapter.


Ntbackup.exe Does Not Truncate Active Directory Logs During a System-State Backup
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q272425


Windows 2000 Domain Controllers Restored with System State Backups Made Prior to SP2 May Not Boot
http://search.support.microsoft.com/search/nlsearch.aspx?Catalog=LCID%3d1033%26CDID%3dEN-US-KB%26PRODLISTSRC%3dON&Product=win2000&Query=ntbackup%2520system%2520state&Queryc=ntbackup+system+state&withinResults=false&srchstep=0&KeywordType=ALL&Titles=false&numDays=&maxResults=25
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 7126723
Ghost has an option to skip/ignore defective sectors. This may allow you to ghost a working copy of your partition.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7127714
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:toshie
ID: 7708285
Didn't solve my problem, but gave me a lot more to think about. Had to do a complete rebuild.

Sorry for the delay in awarding
0