Solved

Report formatting not saving

Posted on 2002-07-02
6
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I can't get Access 2K to save changes to the report formatting, including orientation and/or margins.  Anyone have an answer?
0
Comment
Question by:rtstannard
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TextReport
Comment Utility
When you change the printer setup are you in design mode of the report, if not then the changes do not get saved. If you are in design mode and all you have changed is the print settings then again the changes do not get saved, you must trigger the save yourself using the Save Button of File Save option.

Cheers, Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtstannard
Comment Utility
Nope.  Sorry.  The settings work for a bit, then revert to defaults.  I just found the answer on MS KB.  Apparently there is a bug having to do with AutoCorrect.  Turn it off and the report settings will save.

Thanks for the effort, though.

Rick
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TT2 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Here is my answer to an identical question which was accepted as an answer a couple of months ago, try it for yourself if you think it will help...

----------------------------------------------------
"I had a similar problem when using Access 2000 when distributing an "mde" front-end database file running under Access 2000 runtime.

When I wanted to specify which tray on the default printer paper was to be taken from, I initially changed the settings in the Page Setup for the particular report and then saved it.  This did work on the development PC for a time (running under the full version of Access 2000) but when I created a new "mde" file and ran it under the runtime version of Access, on a user's PC, it lost the setting immediately.

I spent the best part of a day looking on every Access site I could find, including the page quoted by Nic;o) and was just about to fork-out for the "On The Fly Printing" module listed there. However, for some reason I decided to save the report one final time after making the changes to Page Setup on the report in Design View but this time I held-down the "Ctrl" key on the keyboard whilst clicking on the "Save" button (this can be used with forms in Design View to save the position and size of a form).

To my surprise, the settings retained, not only when the report was printed from the development PC but it was also successful when run under Access Runtime from an "mde" file on the users' PCs.  The application has now been running for a month or so and the report has always retained the settings for the correct paper source tray.

NB Whilst developing the application I set my default printer to the same model as that being used by the users of the system, just to ensure compatibility  - don't know whether this contributed in any way towards overcoming the problem.
----------------------------------------------
I hope this will be of some assistance to you.

TT2
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
Comment Utility
You can save the page settings, but the only 100% way is to use the coding from:
http://www.mvps.org/access/reports/rpt0009.htm

Bit more complex...
BTW in the XP version this seems to be solved.

Nic;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtstannard
Comment Utility
TT2:
This seems to work.  Don't know why.  Don't care, either.  As long as it works.

Nico:
Thanks.  I will probably go get the 'on-the-fly' bits, too.

Rick
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TT2
Comment Utility
Rick

It surprised me originally as much as it it did you.  It was borne out of desparation and stubbornness.  However, it does seem to be a practical workaround.

I'm pleased it has been of use... Thanks for the points

TT2
0