Solved

Internet Explorer problem

Posted on 2002-07-02
13
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am using windows98, everytime i use IE, my internet connection will be disconnected in few seconds or sometimes not more than 3 minutes.
I have reformated and install from the scratch my system 2 times, but the problem still occured
0
Comment
Question by:Johannes1979
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 7126217
Do you access your internet via modem? I think this may cause by the line connection but not problem from your system.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 7126275
Try
a: Use a different connection/modem cable (plus remove any splitters/extension cables from the equation).

b: Test from a different phone socket in your house.

c: Phone your line provider and ask them to check the line for noise or increase gain (the general stuff for a connection problem).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johannes1979
ID: 7126321
All the problems didn't occur when i use my notebook with internal modem.and it has been few weeks, so i don't think it's because of the line
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:PeterMac
ID: 7126496
If you can actually connect to Internet, regularly, but line drops after only a short time, it is still likely to be a problem with the line causing it, even if another modem does not exhibit the same problem. Unfortuneately some modems are more sensitive to line problems than others. Would be useful to know exactly which modem you are using, but generally you are more likely to have a problem with an internal modem card, particularly the 56K HCF types. Sometimes new drivers can cure the problem, but I have occasionally had to give up on internal modems, and use an external one instead, particularly where location has meant using a long extention cable. Not sure why, but cardbus modems don't seem to have the same problems.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:PeterMac
ID: 7126497
PS remove duplicat question before anyone comments on it, it is easier.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Griffon
ID: 7127127
it might be possable that your modem is configured to dialup and connect and then disconnect after picking up your email.. so the time it connects for is the time until mail is checked for. I know that was an option with the software provided by one of my old ISPs. Just a possability... if this is the case either your ISPs software or you computer have these settings applied and turning off all the programs running in the background at startup may help you to resolve this.

Check running your computer on another phone line first though as suggested above and i will look in to other problems.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Griffon earned 100 total points
ID: 7127161
take a look at this page too it covers every error I could think of and more so it should be of great help in diagnosing the problem.

http://www.inr.net/support/modem_disconnect.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7127246
Duplicate question deleted.

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 7127425
Griffon 1st suggestion is actually a really good one and could be releveant...

Are you using Outlook for your e-mail??
If so try going to tools/options/
and look for a setting that says something like 'disconnect after sending and receiving' - remove the tick if its there and that could be your problem solved...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 7129354
Just checked the above out...

The path in Outlook Express is tools\options\connection and then look for 'hangup after send/receive'.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 7131032
This may help...

On your desktop create a new shortcut with this in the command line:

"C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\MSINFO\MSINFO32.EXE"

Call it SYSTEM INFO (Win 98) and set it to RUN MAXIMIZED.

Click on it with your mouse and look at the TOOLS, especially the one
to repair Internet Explorer.  Other tools allow you to check for conflicts and stuff.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7132561
What version of IE are you running?  Check WindowsUpdate for patches and fixes.  Anytime you reinstall your Operating System, you'll need to download and apply all subsequent patches and fixes delivered via WindowsUpdate to fix known problems.
Asta

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7132564
0