Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Question about IBM netfinity server 5100

Posted on 2002-07-02
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have an IBM Netfinity running Windows 2000 advance server. There are 4-5 clients running windows 2000 professional. The questions is about the server and doesn't pertain to any of the clients.

There are 2 physical hard disk on the server. One is 20 gigs and the other is 10 gigs.

Now, in the disk manager I see that this server automatically creates a FAT32 partition for itself. For me to create a mirror, I must have 2 dynamic disk configuration right? Everything else is set as NTFS. I can't convert the IBM partition to NTFS.

What should I do if I want to use the mirror function on this Netfinity? I can do it fine with other computers that don't create this weird default partition.

Would like to have answers from Netfinity experts only please.
0
Comment
Question by:aklychang
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 200 total points
ID: 7127236
Once a partition fills up all the space, you can't convert to dynamic.  The conversion process requires 1MB of unallocated space at the end of the drive.  I suggest using something like Partition Magic to resize the partition a little smaller so there is a little more than 1MB free at the end.  (Because MS may measure 1MB differently than PM)  Be CERTAIN to back up all data before using Partition Magic - while I've never personally had any problems using it, the nature of what it does makes any failure catastrophic.

You can, of course, mirror 10GB worth of the 20GB drive to the entire 10GB drive, or have the 10GB mirrored to half the 20. Either way, you'll have a spare 10GB on the 20GB drive that is not mirrored.  It can still be used as its own partition.  FAT can be mirrored just like NTFS as long as the drive is upgraded to dynamic.

You state that you cannot do the FAT to NTFS conversion - is that due to dual boot reasons?  If so, only 2000 and XP can boot from dynamic disks so don't make the disks dynamic if you need to dual boot something else.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7127245
Correction - 2000 and XP are the only ones that can boot from AND access dymanic disks.  Previous versions of Windows will not boot from dynamic nor even read them.  Of course, other operating systems such as Linux are also excluded from being able to use Microsoft's dynamic disks partitioning scheme.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Piri
ID: 9294391
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept margarity comment as asnwer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Piri
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 9296930
I am 100% confident in my answer.  If the questioner needs any clarification then I'll be happy to explain further.
0