Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ISAPI Dll path

Posted on 2002-07-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,015 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can I get the path to an ISAPI dll?

With a CGI You can get the path using ExtractFilePath(ParamStr(0)) which returns something like : c:\inetpub\wwwroot\cgi-bin\ ie the location of the cgi executable

Using the same within an ISAPI dll returns C:\WINNT\System32\ ie not the location of the dll.
0
Comment
Question by:StevenB
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TOndrej earned 400 total points
ID: 7126236
ParamStr(0) returns the file name of the executable used to create the current process. That means that when called from a DLL you get the file name of the .exe that loaded the DLL not the file name of the DLL itself.

Instead you can use GetModuleFileName API:

function GetThisModuleFileName: string;
var
  Buf: array[0..MAX_PATH + 1] of Char;
begin
  SetString(Result, Buf, GetModuleFileName(HInstance, Buf, SizeOf(Buf)));
end;

HTH
TOndrej
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rondi
ID: 7126283
function GetModulePath: string;
const
  ModNamelen = MAX_PATH * 2 + 1;
var
  ModName: PChar;
  fname: string;
begin
  ModName := StrAlloc(ModNameLen);
  GetModuleFileName(HInstance,ModName,ModNameLen);
  Result := ExtractFilePath(StrPas(ModName));
  StrDispose(ModName);
end;
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:StevenB
ID: 7129160
Thanks both of you, that works great.

sorry rondi, TOndrej just beat you to it :o)
0