Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Device Driver

Posted on 2002-07-03
2
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I don't know how to write a driver.now i have requirement on printer driver.
pls help me how to write a small driver for printer



It's very urgent for me.pls help me


bye.
0
Comment
Question by:venkaiah
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 7126452
Hi!
you have to use MS DDK to write drivers
look at it - there is example for LPT printer driver
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 300 total points
ID: 7126663
In general printer drivers DO NOT require you to know a lot about driver programming.  The DDK has templates for printer drivers and you essentially "fill-in-the-blanks" and build the driver.  In this one case, the DDK documentation is pretty helpful.

You need:

1) DDK for your target version of Windows
2) Visual C++ V6.0.

Install both, go to the DDK samples folder and examine the printer driver samples.
0