Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

recomplie kernel redhat linux 7.2

Posted on 2002-07-03
5
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
i am trying to recomplie linux kernel of redhat linux 7.2
but when i axecute this line
rpm -i kernel-source-2.4.7-10.rpm

it gives error

gcc >= 2.98* file is needed for kernel-source

how can i solve it
0
Comment
Question by:qatil
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MFCRich earned 200 total points
ID: 7126715
Install gcc. It is on your CDs or grab it from a RedHat mirror.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:qatil
ID: 7127456
i want to recompile kernel of redhat linux 7.2
any one knows how to do that
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 7127956
Do what MFCRich seggested, first rpm -i gccxxxxx.rpm ( will also be on your installation cd's), AFTER that and AFTER you have successfully installed the kernel source, you can begin to re-compile the kernel.
There are several ways to re-compile the kernel, my favourite way is via X, so, while in X, I open a console, cd to /usr/src/linux[xxx] where [xxx] is the version of the kernel you currently have there...
Then, type
make xconfig
This will bring up a nice menu driven config util where you can make all the changes etc. When done, save & exit. Now, from the same console type:
make dep
make clean
make modules
make modules_install
make bzImage

Then, cd arch/i386/boot
cp bzImage /boot
Now edit your /etc/lilo.conf (or /boot/grub/grub.conf)file to inlcude the new kernel ( note, I always keep my old kernel in tact for incase some of the options I have chosen was bull...) so I normally add my new kernel image (bzImage) to the existing stuff in /etc/lilo.conf  (or grub); save and exit. Commit the changes by typing
lilo ( no need if you use grub)
Now ;
reboot and select the new kernel from the menu ( remember to call it something else in your bootloader's conf file.

Voila!


 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9088974
qatil:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9484947
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept comments from MFCRich as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0