Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Develop application in VB or Asp?

Posted on 2002-07-03
6
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I would like to know will it be better to build a application with VB as front-end or Asp for an Hospital project. I would like to know it pros and cons  
0
Comment
Question by:prem_kumar79
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 7126379
Frank to say, it depends on user requirement..

Personally i prefer ASP as Hospital area is usually quite big.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
priya_pbk earned 200 total points
ID: 7126481
It depends on what details you want to show or get(in case of dataEntry).

=>ASP:
-pros:
 1)It is quite scalable, you can have asp or html pages, make the changes at your end and upload the changes to the hospital server(if at all they got one).

2)If you have static htm pages giving info abt the hospital and things like that, makes more sense going for ASP, because of the reason given in step 1

3)If it is dataEntry screen(ie adding the stock, or names of medicines, and if the person entering the data can be anywhere across the globe, they can have a login based system,in your Asp pages. Do the changes and upload the changes to their server which sure has a database.

cons:
1)Net connection, Net speed, sometimes pose as hinderance in running smothly



=>Visual Basic:
1)It can be made at your end and deployed at the hospital thru "Package and deployment wizard"

2)Good to choose VB because debuging is easier and can be implemented very fast with respect to ASP.

3)Good to opt if the hospital network is not large, ie if you are only catering to that hospital. Then it would be wise to make in VB.

-cons:
you may need to go to your client's place(read hospital) in case of any issues or upgradation or installation.


Synopsis:
What i think is if you are only catering to that hospital which I feel may want a data-entry module, then Visual basic is the best bet.

Hope you are much more clear as to what to opt?

-priya

0
 

Author Comment

by:prem_kumar79
ID: 7129606
The project is going to be only Internet it involves Oracle 8i with Windows 2000. It takes care of all actives in the Hospital.

I think printing reports will be easier in ASP when compared with Data Reports. In addition, the design of the screen can be made great in ASP.

I would to know your views.

Thanks for pervious replies        
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:priya_pbk
ID: 7129638
If it involves "Internet", ASP is surely the best bet, and then printing, dataEntry and other things like displaying can be done easily.

As I said, if it needs to reach many ppl and accessed my many ppl in the network, then Internet is the safest and right option.(But dont forget the cons i had mentioned, ie conectivity and net speed. Things like these are a big put off for the clients)

-priya

0
 

Author Comment

by:prem_kumar79
ID: 7130968
Sorry the project is not in Internet it is going to be in Intranet.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:priya_pbk
ID: 7131042
tell me abt your project. I mean what are the modules, functionalities, etc are you going to use while making the project. If you give a synopsis, maybe it will give us some idea.

Maybe that would give EE a better direction, on how you can be helped!

-priya
0