Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rotate Image - Help Please!

Posted on 2002-07-03
6
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
This works great! But I need it to do a -90 degree as well.


<?

$img_sorgente="ruotami.jpg";

$size = GetImageSize($img_sorgente);
$tot_x = $size[0];
$tot_y = $size[1];

$img_risulta = ImageCreate ($tot_y,$tot_x)

$img_sorgente=ImageCreateFromJpeg($img_sorgente);

for($i_x=0;$i_x<$tot_x;$i_x++){

        for($i_y=0;$i_y<$tot_y;$i_y++){      

        $ris_x=$tot_y-($i_y+1);
        $ris_y=$i_x;
       
        imagecopy($img_risulta, $img_sorgente,
$ris_x,$ris_y,$i_x,$i_y,1,1);
       

        } // Y

} // X

Imagejpeg($img_risulta);

?>


0
Comment
Question by:Nottingham
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Quadling earned 800 total points
ID: 7126864
Try ...

          $ris_x=$i_y;
          $ris_y=$tot_x - $i_x - 1;

as the transform.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 7126870
Did you ask the question twice?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 7131643
Did this work?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shmert
ID: 9643727
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept: rquadling
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
               
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
               
Sam Barnum
EE Cleanup Volunteer              
0