Solved

American layout keyboard - British keyboard language - how do I get a "backslash"???

Posted on 2002-07-03
9
5,453 Views
Last Modified: 2011-06-02
Hi!
I have bought an American layout keyboard, but want to keep the installed language as British, which means that I don't have to swap brains when I am at home, trying to remind myself that the # is now over here or the " is now over there!! In other words, I want to use the keyboard as if it were a British layout, not according to what is on the keys - that way, it works the same as any normal British keyboard layout (I can stick my own label on the one or two keys that are different). However, the one character that I cannot get is a backslash! Does anybody know how I get a backslash with that configuration? I'd really appreciate it.

I know this sounds daft, but there really is method in my madness - trust me!!

Thanks in anticipation

Sibrewer
0
Comment
Question by:Sibrewer
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7126495
What O/S is this?

In most M$ varieties there is an option to choose keyboard layout, which has nothing to do with language. If you choose the suiatble code page or similar function, you will be able to use any keyboard and the keypresses will yield the characters that are on the keys.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7128066
rid: I think you're misinterpreting. What he WANTS is for the keys to give the symbols which would be printed on a British keyboard in the relevant position, regardless of what's actually on the key caps!

Sibrewer: I have a horrible feeling you're out of luck. As far as I know an American standard keyboard has 101 keys (or 104 if it's a Win95 keyboard), whereas the British standard is 102/105--and I bet the backslash is mapped to that missing key on the American keyboard.

If it's not a silly question why did you get a keyboard with an American layout anyway?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sibrewer
ID: 7128102
Uuuh - if I said the word "Cheap" & "cordless", along with the mouse - would that be sufficient explanation!!!
To be honest, it isn't that big a deal. It would have just been nice to know if it was possible. If it comes to the point where I need it, I guess there is probably an ASCII code I could use most of the time or a symbol if in MS programmes. Or I could temporarily alter my keyboard layout to American if I felt really pushed! Just thought I'd try. Apart from that, the whole setup is excellent - no leads all over the place & I gotta hand it to Logitech - they know how to build 'em! I'll leave this posted for a little longer, just in case somebody knows a way, but thanks pjknibbs for your pragmatic point of view!!
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7129073
OK, so it is the other way around. I still think the solution is to load the proper codepage. The important thing is the scancode from the key. I find it hard to visualize any computer keyboard variety that would not have a backslash somewhere, i.e. giving the scancode, that would be translated into a backslash, for any key. Admittedly, the swedish keyboard requires [AltGr]+[+] keys to give a backslash (the [+] being the key to the right of the 0 (zero).

Regards
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sibrewer
ID: 7129211
/RID - thanks for that - that was what I was thinking - are you talking about a keyboard shortcut type thing, that would work whatever package you were in? The BIG question is - on an American layout keyboard (using the British keyboard software option) WHAT IS THAT SHORTCUT (or scancode, as you put it)???
I am at work at the moment using a British keyboard & look....  \\\\\\\\\\\\\... I can backslash to my hearts content!!!!!! How frustrating!!!
Thanks for your continued assistance in this.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7129579
It's not really a shortcut. Each key produces a scancode when pressed and another when released. I'd guess the scancode is the same for each key position on most keayboards, irrespective of the key legend. The codepage takes care of translating the scancode to an ASCII character. Key combinations like [AltGr]+ another key gives a few more options than would be otherwise possible. I suppose this could be thought of as getting a suitable driver for the keyboard.

Usually, american keyboards have the backslash as an ordinary character, somewhere around the "Enter" key, if I remember correctly. If the character is not on any key, I can only suggest trying [AltGr] + [several keys] or possibly [shift]...

Cheers
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sibrewer
ID: 7129774
Thanks RID. I will try it tonight when I get home. I have already tried the AltGR+ & Shift+ routine, but will try again somewhere around the enter key, just in case I missed it. I'll let you know.
I don't suppose you can actually change the scancode!
Thanks again for your persistence on this one.

Sibrewer
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 50 total points
ID: 7140182
It's underneath the left shift button so you would have to saw the keycap in half to reach it!

Compare the keyboards at http://www.microsoft.com/globaldev/keyboards/keyboards.asp

Hold ALT down and enter 092 is the only way you'll get \ using US keyboard with UK codepage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sibrewer
ID: 7140973
Thanks Mr Alder sir!!!! And to the other contributors as well!

The alt 092 works outside of Office as well, which is ideal for me. Much appreciated.
0