Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

vb with word 2000

Posted on 2002-07-03
3
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hey.

I'm exporting data from vb to word 2000 and the transfering time is very slow ,
I need to raise the transfering time.
(for example i try to export data from a matrix 50/15 that i defined in vb to a table in word ).
I'm using A word 9 object reference.

I have 256 Ram and cpu p3 500mhz so it cant be a performence problem.

Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:uzico
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 100 total points
ID: 7126511
I guess that you are using Word Automation, so you should try this:

dim objWord as Word.Application 'i assume this...
<... your initialiation code here ...>
'stop word updating the screen all the time
objWord.Screenupdating= false
<... perform your data transfer ...>
objWord.Screenupdateing = true
<... your cleanup code...>

note that you should ensure that the Screenupdating=true is executed even if errors occur in the code, otherwise the user that wants to use word will run into small troubles :-)

Obviously, you won't be able to follow the process, thus you might implement a switch in the application that starts the process saying "Fast Processing" set by default, which runs the above. unset you only skip that property (probably for debugging purposes)

Cheers
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7971394
Hi uzico,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept angelIII's comment(s) as an answer.

uzico, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8019035
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0