?
Solved

How to manage users and server for samba NT PDC from the w2k ?

Posted on 2002-07-03
6
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,
I configured my samba server as NT PDC, I loged in to domain and used the profiles everyting goes well.

I have samba 2.2 as written in the documentations i downloaded svrtools to manage users and groupsbut i got errors.

My question is can i manage users and group from w2k station "add ,remove users or group".

I read winbind can this help my ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:waweiwi
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 7127373
AFAIK swat can do that all.
Install swat on your Samba server, and you can do what you like with a web browser from anywhere.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:samri
samri earned 200 total points
ID: 7134032
Another option would be Webmin (http://www.webmin.com/webmin).

It is an Unix web based admin tool.

cheers
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7134696
webmin uses swat as module ;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9078460
waweiwi:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10020039
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: ahoffmann {http:#7127373} & samri {http:#7134032}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

paullamhkg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0